How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16317
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Garnishment and bankruptcy question

Customer Question

I was sued for a past due credit card in my name. Then my husband was sued because of community property.  I am worried about them garnishing my husband's wages. It is my intention to file bankruptcy. I was initially going to see bankruptcy atty on the 6th, but it got pushed back to the 13th.  A sheriff showed up today with papers saying the judgment was made on my husband and that everything was subject to seizure including my husband's income. Is this the garnishment papers? Can the attorney that sued still deal with me over payment or will they start garnishment immediately? Any info would be appreciated. Thanks
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
you would have to file a bankruptcy that would stop the garnishment, consider filing it yourself, you will need to go to the bankruptcy court and file an emergency petition to stop the garnishment.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Were the papers that I got today garnishment papers?
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
what was received was a notice that their is a judgment, and that actions will be placed to garnish your accounts, you should call your bank and close all accounts.
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16317
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Will they automatically garnish? Do they file "garnishment" papers? Should I call them to see if they will deal with me paying them?
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
they will accept full payment, but at this point they will garnish all accounts, a bankruptcy filing is needed.
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16317
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

So there is no other paper work they need to get? How would they get my bank account info? How long does it take to garnish wages?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
they will use your and your husbands name and social security number to find all accounts, it could take a week or less for them to start the garnishment.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
It would take a week or less for bank accounts or income from work?
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
banks would be faster, an employer many times have to notify their payroll department so it takes longer, in LA state law states 75% of disposable weekly earnings are exempt, but not less than 30 times the federal minimum hourly wage
The State of Louisiana has exempted the property and income below from seizure by the bankruptcy court to pay creditors:

Real Estate: Real property used as a residence up to $15,000, not to exceed 160 acres [20:1]
Personal property: Clothing, arms, bedding and linens, china, glassware and silverware, household furniture, stove, washer, dryer, refrigerator and freezer, sewing machine, family portraits, heating/cooling equipment, musical instruments, pets, poultry and one cow [13:3881A(4)]; wedding and engagement rings up to $5,000 [13:3881A(5)]; tools, books, instruments, pickup truck (up to three tons), non-luxury automobile, or utility trailer, amount needed for work [3:3881A(2)]; cemetery plot / monuments, unlimited amount [8:313]
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I still have checks out. What happens to those?
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
those could bounce, and may be a major issue, I would file a chapter 7 ASAP to make sure you are not going to have a problem, go to the court yourself and file for an emergency.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
How would I get his paychecks cashed?
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
he needs to have direct deposit stopped, and have the checks sent to him, where the bank will cash them, without an account.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ
Bankruptcy Lawyer
16317 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS