How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34180
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased two Assisted Living Facilities in 2006 from an

Customer Question

I purchased two Assisted Living Facilities in 2006 from an unscrupulous doctor. The business failed in May 30, 2009, forcing me to close the doors of both facilities. I was forced to file a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in September 2009. I received a discharge on November 17, 2009. I was instructed by my bankruptcy attorney to put my home (primary residence) into the bankruptcy because he said a judgment supersedes a bankruptcy. My lawyer told me that if I kept my home and sold it 10 years from now, I would first have to repay the bank, and then I would have to repay the doctor.

My attorney told me to stay in my home until the lenders issued me a Notice of Intent. He also described a program called “Cash for Keys” that the lenders have in place, which will give you money to transition to another location.

I have been in my home for approximately 20 months and have not yet received a Notice of Intent. I would like to know if the information my attorney provided to me is accurate.

My ex-business partner filed for bankruptcy in November of 2008, and she has reaffirmed her home. Is it too late for me to try to keep my house, and is the information that was given to me by the bankruptcy attorney accurate? Can someone please clarify this for me?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

I don't know what your attorney or the other justanswer.com "expert" is talking about.

 

It is a fundamental principal of bankruptcy law that a Chapter 7 discharge does not affect a secured lender's interest in the debtor's principal residence. Bankr. Code §524(j).

 

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that if you don't make your payments, the lender can foreclose, period, end of story.

 

Not what you wanted to read, I'm sure, but if you're paying for an answer, the least that you should expect is a correct answer.

 

If you believe you were poorly served by the other expert, you can email customer service at support@justanswer.com and demand a refund of your $29.00, under the 100% satisfaction guarantee.

 

And, if you have other legal questions and you want a correct answer, with citations to relevant legal authority, feel free to contact me again.

 

Hope this helps.

 

NOTICE: If you are on a subscription plan, your clicking Accept does not generate any additional charges to your user account. It only indicates your satisfaction with my answer.


Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

 

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34180
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I would like to know why in the world did my attorney tell me to put my property into the bankruptcy? I thought I had to move out of my home and into an apartment. So in lay man's terms -- you are telling me that the doctor that (snake) can not come after me to get is money? I need to read this in English. I will keep the cited code you gave me but I tried to read it and it isn't clear to me what you are trying to tell me. I have been looking for apartments for at least a year now. This is (not) an easy pill for me to swallow. By the way, I did accept your answer and since you sound like you have more sense than everyone else I have spoken to -- I gave you a bonus!!!
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

I re-read your original post, and now I'm a bit confused myself. So, let's cover this once more, so that we're both certain that we're talking apples and apples. Please answer the following for me:

 

1. Are you late on any of your house payments, or is your loan current?

 

2. Did you give the doctor a lien/mortgage for these businesses secured by your principal residence?

 

Thanks.

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I have not paid my mortgage in (20) months. When I was told by my attorney that is was best to put the house in the bankruptcy -- he said do not make any payments from this point on.

 

To the best of my knowledge -- we did (not) give the doctor a lien/mortgage secured by our personal residence.

 

My attorney explained to me since my primary residence was located in Baltimore, MD and one of the Assisted Living Facilities was located in Baltimore, MD that is why he felt my house was tangled up in this procedure. The doctor did file a complaint for confessionof judgement against the both of us.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

Okay.

 

My original answer is correct (unfortunately).

 

Listing your home in the bankruptcy was done so that if and when you are foreclosed, you would have no personal liability for any unpaid loan balance or "phantom" IRS income taxes. However, the lender can foreclose whenever it desires.

 

In short, you can continue to live in the property until the sheriff shows up to "help" you move. Or, you can walk away, and the lender can't touch you.

 

Being that the lender apparently is not interested in foreclosing, there's no particular reason not to hang out and save your money. Just realize that you are "renting" from the bank, unless your property value unexpectedly explodes upwards.

 

Also, if you don't pay the property taxes, then the county will foreclose and force you out. Finally, if you are in a homeowners association, and you are not paying those assessments, you will remain liable for them, regardless of your bankruptcy, because they are nondischargeable. Bankr. Code 523(a)(16).

 

Hope this helps.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.