How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a person, me for instance, a professional, files for bankruptcy

Resolved Question:

If a person, me for instance, a professional, files for bankruptcy in Texas and has assets held in a single member LLC, are those assets considered in his or her bankruptcy?

If those assets are held by a spouse in a single member LLC and the other spouse files for bankruptcy, are those assets considered?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Hi TRS,
The assets of an LLC that are owned by a Bankruptcy filer are considered to be assets of the Bankruptcy filer. (If the LLC was owned by more than one person, a proportionate share of the assets would be attributed to the filer.)
Assets held in an LLC owned by a non-filing spouse are not part of the Bankruptcy estate of the filing spouse.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Does the latter apply to a community property state like Texas?

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
If the assets are

Edited by Christina Fortunato, Esq. on 8/3/2010 at 2:54 PM EST
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Did not understand that answer.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My question was "Does the latter apply to a community property state like Texas?"

Your answer was "If the assets are", not sure what that means.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Sorry - my answer was cut off.
I should have been more specific. In any state, when a filer is married, and filing alone, you have to look at who really owns the property in the non-filer's name. I assumed that the "assets held by a spouse in a single member LLC" were assets of that spouse, meaning "separate property". If separate property, the Bankruptcy court cannot touch is, but if marital property, the court assumes that 1/2 belongs to each spouse. This is the same in Community Property states and non-Community Property states.
Basically separate property is property the spouse owned before the marriage, or some property (mainly gifts and inheritances) the spouse acquires during the marriage.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Can a professional in a community property state partition assets to his spouse for protection and even use an llc to this or is the llc necessary?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
With a few exceptions, any assets your wife acquires during the marriage - whether partitioned or not, and whether held in an LLC or not - are marital assets.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
so the only way to protect assets is to contribute them to a irrevocable trust?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
That is one way, and there certainly may be other ways available for you to turn non-exempt assets into exempt assets), however, you should consult with an "Asset Protection" attorney, who would be able to help you further. You can find one by calling the Florida Bar Association at: 850-561-5600.
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.