How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 13000
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to locate the bankruptcy filing of a previous employer

Resolved Question:

I am trying to locate the bankruptcy filing of a previous employer that still owes me wages so I can file a claim. Can you tell me the best way of finding this information regarding his case? I have been to the Federal website and tried to register for the PACER service but apparantly I have an existing account (not sure from where) and they will only send me the log on information via US mail which will take forever. Can you advise me on the best way to locate this information? Any help would be most appreciated.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

 

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

I am trying to locate the bankruptcy filing of a previous employer that still owes me wages so I can file a claim. Can you tell me the best way of finding this information regarding his case? I have been to the Federal website and tried to register for the PACER service but apparantly I have an existing account (not sure from where) and they will only send me the log on information via US mail which will take forever. Can you advise me on the best way to locate this information? Any help would be most appreciated.

 

Response: Contact the bankruptcy Court, the Clerk's Office, where the employer filed for bankruptcy. Ask to speak with the Docket Clerk. You would need to have the Docket or the Case Number XXXXX the Employer's Tax Identification Number and the Employer's legal name in order for the information to be located.

 

Click here to locate your bankruptcy Court:

 

http://www.uscourts.gov/court_locator/CourtMapDetails.aspx?state=AZ

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your answer. I fully plan to accept, but I have one problem. I do not have a docket number, tax ID number, social security number, ar anything of that sort. I don't even know if he truly hs followed through with his threat to filke BK in order to get out of the EEOC claim against him (see, told you it was messy). Are Tax ID numbers public record? I am not going to go into the details, but this is an very ugly issue and I've got to file my claim but I do not have the information. Is there anything else you can suggest? Is there a public database where I can look him up by name or company? I do have his contractors liscense #. Thanks for your advice.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Sorry for the delay. I went offline for awhile.

 

Thanks for your answer. I fully plan to accept, but I have one problem. I do not have a docket number, tax ID number, social security number, ar anything of that sort. I don't even know if he truly hs followed through with his threat to filke BK in order to get out of the EEOC claim against him (see, told you it was messy). Are Tax ID numbers public record? I am not going to go into the details, but this is an very ugly issue and I've got to file my claim but I do not have the information. Is there anything else you can suggest? Is there a public database where I can look him up by name or company? I do have his contractors liscense #. Thanks for your advice.

 

Response: The Employer ID and legal name would be on your pay stub, usually on the left hand corner. His legal name would also be on the EEOC documents.

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Well that's the problem. He never paid me during my employment so I have no checks with his EIN number. This is why I am going after him. As far as the EEOC information, it is only the information I provided of the name of the company and the owners name. Any further thoughts?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

 

 

Well that's the problem. He never paid me during my employment so I have no checks with his EIN number. This is why I am going after him. As far as the EEOC information, it is only the information I provided of the name of the company and the owners name. Any further thoughts?

 

Response: That should be enough for the Bankruptcy Docket Clerk to locate him or his company assuming that he indeed filed for bankruptcy. If he filed for bankruptcy and you have an EEOC claim against him, you should have received notice of the bankruptcy filing because you are a potential creditor. So, I am not convinced that he has filed. In any event, use the link that I provided you earlier to call Bankruptcy Court Divisions in Arizona. Then use his name or the name of the company when you call the bankruptcy Court. If he filed, they should be able to find him in the system.

 

Here is the link to the Bankruptcy Courts in Arizona:

 

 

 

http://www.uscourts.gov/court_locator/CourtMapDetails.aspx?state=AZ,

 

 

 

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 13000
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions