How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im in the process of doing a BK but received a summons for

Resolved Question:

I'm in the process of doing a BK but received a summons for a credit card debt that I need to fill out a pld-c-010 in 3 days or it will be in default. I'm really trying to buy time before I bK because I'm trying to get a loan mod. on my house. What's the best way on filling this out to where it works out correctly??
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
HiCustomer
Is the plaintiff a collection agency or a credit card company?
How far along are you in the modification process (have you started making trial payments, etc.)?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No it's Amex, and we received a summons that we need to take the pld-c-010 form into and a proof of service. Our dilemma is our home loan company is taking their sweet time. We turned in the loan mod. docs in June, and our BK att. wants us to file but that will screw us up. We are just trying to buy a little time before we do this, but want to fill this form out correctly so our wages aren't deducted yet either.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
The modification process takes at least 6 months after you start making the trial payments, and can easily take longer than a year. If you do owe the money to American Express, they will eventually be able to get a judgment - which can be used to garnish wages - whether or not you return the "Answer". If you have a valid defense to the complaint (eg. you think that what AX is asking for is not what you owe), and indicate this in your Answer, this can have the effect of delaying the judgment by about one month only.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
On the summons is says the actual court date is not until July of 2011, but it said we have 30 days from the notice to reply which is only a couple of days away. We do owe Amex money but don't know exactly how much. We want to claim BK but are real problem is this time crunch. Whats your best advice on what to say on this form to help with this? or any other input??
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
If the court date is July 1011, you have plenty of time to file the Bankruptcy, because AX will not be able to get a judgment before that date - if you submit the Answer. You should just fill in all the blanks, and say that you don't think you owe that amount of money to AX (you don't have to write down how much you do owe).
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Are you sure?? I'm only asking because I can't afford Amex to attach to my wages. I just want to make I word this form correctly so this doesn't happen. The BK attorney said they can attach to the wages if I don't respond with this form. I reall appreciated this and just want to be on the safe side.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Yes - if you do not respond, you will be in "default", and AX can get a default judgment right away. If you do respond, they cannot get a judgment until next July. They need the judgment to garnish your wages.

Edited by Christina Fortunato, Esq. on 8/2/2010 at 6:47 PM EST
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.