How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12957
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi, i am recieving notices to charge off credit card debt,

Resolved Question:

hi,
i am recieving notices to charge off credit card debt, i am not sure what that is....i have contemplated filing bankruptcy...and have been told we do qualify. I have one home that is up for sale, if it does not sell we want to try for a short sale....I have close to 80,000 in cc and other debt, we both are on disability, i own a piece of land in NV that is only worth about 4,000 and we purchased a home (with a loan from my parents) for cheaper housing because we are sinking fast, the other home was a buy the land and we will give the house....it needs tons of work....so far we have borrowed about 40,000 from my parents to purchase the home and make it somewhat livable (it had severe termite damage and failing foundation....that is fixed now...but it still needs heating and electrical)........I have a law suit that is only about 4,000 when and if paid...and husband is ready to file lawsuit for dr negligent from not putting him on plavix after a stent that resulted in a blood clot that they were wanting to amputate his leg to his hip...although the drs where able to save his leg...he now has a stent inside the original stent....with that said he has lessened the blood flow to his leg even more now...I really am desperate as to what to do........can cc debt be put as a lien on your home?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

 

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

hi, i am recieving notices to charge off credit card debt, i am not sure what that is....i have contemplated filing bankruptcy...and have been told we do qualify. I have one home that is up for sale, if it does not sell we want to try for a short sale....I have close to 80,000 in cc and other debt, we both are on disability, i own a piece of land in NV that is only worth about 4,000 and we purchased a home (with a loan from my parents) for cheaper housing because we are sinking fast, the other home was a buy the land and we will give the house....it needs tons of work....so far we have borrowed about 40,000 from my parents to purchase the home and make it somewhat livable (it had severe termite damage and failing foundation....that is fixed now...but it still needs heating and electrical)........I have a law suit that is only about 4,000 when and if paid...and husband is ready to file lawsuit for dr negligent from not putting him on plavix after a stent that resulted in a blood clot that they were wanting to amputate his leg to his hip...although the drs where able to save his leg...he now has a stent inside the original stent....with that said he has lessened the blood flow to his leg even more now...I really am desperate as to what to do........can cc debt be put as a lien on your home?

 

Response: Yes. If the credit companies file lawsuits and prevail, they would obtain Judgment against you and subsequent Execution for the Judgment and the Execution may be put on your property as lien. From what you have described, bankruptcy should be given serious consideration.

 

You may be eligible to file for chapter 7 bankruptcy protection, if you meet the means test--the income test. If your income is equal to or less than the current income guidelines for your household size in your state, you would be eligible to file for a Chapter 7 bankruptcy all things being equal. In Chapter 7, if the Court grants you a discharge your debts will be wiped out. You would get a clean state, a fresh start.

 

These are the current income guidelines for the State of Michigan:

Household of one person $43,456.00
Household of two persons $52,433.00
Household of three persons $61,517.00
Household of four persons $74,558.00
Add $7,500.00 for additional individual

 

The filling fee is $299.00. You may able to waive this filing fee if your income is 150% below the current poverty guidelines. Click here for current poverty guidelines:

 

http://www.uscourts.gov/bankruptcycourts/resources.html

 

You must receive budget and credit counseling from an approved credit counseling agency within 180 days before your bankruptcy case is filed. This means that if you are filing your bankruptcy case on Monday, you need to do the credit counseling on Sunday, the day before, not on Monday the day that you are filing for bankruptcy relief, and if you are filing your bankruptcy on Tuesday, you need to do your credit counseling by Monday and not on Tuesday, which is the day that you are for the bankruptcy relief. You cannot do the credit counseling the same day that you are filing for bankruptcy protection. The agency will review possible options available to you in credit counseling and assist you in reviewing your budget. Different agencies provide the counseling in-person, by telephone, or over the Internet.

 

It is usually a good idea for you to meet with an attorney before you receive the required credit counseling. Unlike a credit counselor, who cannot give legal advice, an attorney can provide counseling on whether bankruptcy is the best option. If bankruptcy is not the right answer for you, a good attorney will offer a range of other suggestions. The attorney can also provide you with a list of approved credit counseling agencies, or you can check the website for the United States Trustee Program office at http://www.usdoj.gov/ust/eo/bapcpa/ccde/cc_approved.htm

 

 

After your case is filed, you must complete an approved course in personal finances. This course will take approximately two hours to complete. Your attorney can give you a list of organizations that provide approved courses, or you can check the website for the United States Trustee Program office at http://www.usdoj.gov/ust/eo/bapcpa/ccde/de_approved.htm

 

You may also be able to waive the credit counseling fees based on your income. The credit counseling agency that you would choose would make this determination.

 

Consult a local bankruptcy attorney for further explanations of your rights and responsibilities.

 

The sites below are good resources for finding bankruptcy attorneys in your area:

 

http://www.nacba.org/

 

http://www.naca.net/

 

http://www.justia.com/

 

http://www.lawyers.com/

 

If you cannot afford an attorney, then the next best alternative will be to use bankruptcy petition preparer. Bankruptcy petition preparers prepare bankruptcy forms but they cannot give you legal advice because they are not attorneys. Click on the links below for some of the bankruptcy petition preparers. You can do some searches on Google or Yahoo if you do not like the ones on the links below.

http://www.bankruptcyseven.com/

 

http://bridgeportbankruptcy.com/bridgeport/index.asp


http://usabankruptcyassociates.com/usabk/moreinfo.asp#wedo

 

 

 



Edited by AttorneyPhillips on 8/2/2010 at 4:06 PM EST
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12957
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
?..."sorry I"
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

I was still editing when I hit send.

 

Sorry about that. Here is the post once more.

 

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

hi, i am recieving notices to charge off credit card debt, i am not sure what that is....i have contemplated filing bankruptcy...and have been told we do qualify. I have one home that is up for sale, if it does not sell we want to try for a short sale....I have close to 80,000 in cc and other debt, we both are on disability, i own a piece of land in NV that is only worth about 4,000 and we purchased a home (with a loan from my parents) for cheaper housing because we are sinking fast, the other home was a buy the land and we will give the house....it needs tons of work....so far we have borrowed about 40,000 from my parents to purchase the home and make it somewhat livable (it had severe termite damage and failing foundation....that is fixed now...but it still needs heating and electrical)........I have a law suit that is only about 4,000 when and if paid...and husband is ready to file lawsuit for dr negligent from not putting him on plavix after a stent that resulted in a blood clot that they were wanting to amputate his leg to his hip...although the drs where able to save his leg...he now has a stent inside the original stent....with that said he has lessened the blood flow to his leg even more now...I really am desperate as to what to do........can cc debt be put as a lien on your home?

 

Response: Yes. If the credit companies file lawsuits and prevail, they would obtain Judgment against you and subsequent Execution for the Judgment and the Execution may be put on your property as lien. From what you have described, bankruptcy should be given serious consideration.

 

You may be eligible to file for chapter 7 bankruptcy protection, if you meet the means test--the income test. If your income is equal to or less than the current income guidelines for your household size in your state, you would be eligible to file for a Chapter 7 bankruptcy all things being equal. In Chapter 7, if the Court grants you a discharge your debts will be wiped out. You would get a clean state, a fresh start.

 

These are the current income guidelines for the State of Michigan:

Household of one person $43,456.00
Household of two persons $52,433.00
Household of three persons $61,517.00
Household of four persons $74,558.00
Add $7,500.00 for additional individual

 

The filling fee is $299.00. You may able to waive this filing fee if your income is 150% below the current poverty guidelines. Click here for current poverty guidelines:

 

http://www.uscourts.gov/bankruptcycourts/resources.html

 

You must receive budget and credit counseling from an approved credit counseling agency within 180 days before your bankruptcy case is filed. This means that if you are filing your bankruptcy case on Monday, you need to do the credit counseling on Sunday, the day before, not on Monday the day that you are filing for bankruptcy relief, and if you are filing your bankruptcy on Tuesday, you need to do your credit counseling by Monday and not on Tuesday, which is the day that you are for the bankruptcy relief. You cannot do the credit counseling the same day that you are filing for bankruptcy protection. The agency will review possible options available to you in credit counseling and assist you in reviewing your budget. Different agencies provide the counseling in-person, by telephone, or over the Internet.

 

It is usually a good idea for you to meet with an attorney before you receive the required credit counseling. Unlike a credit counselor, who cannot give legal advice, an attorney can provide counseling on whether bankruptcy is the best option. If bankruptcy is not the right answer for you, a good attorney will offer a range of other suggestions. The attorney can also provide you with a list of approved credit counseling agencies, or you can check the website for the United States Trustee Program office at http://www.usdoj.gov/ust/eo/bapcpa/ccde/cc_approved.htm

 

 

After your case is filed, you must complete an approved course in personal finances. This course will take approximately two hours to complete. Your attorney can give you a list of organizations that provide approved courses, or you can check the website for the United States Trustee Program office at http://www.usdoj.gov/ust/eo/bapcpa/ccde/de_approved.htm

 

You may also be able to waive the credit counseling fees based on your income. The credit counseling agency that you would choose would make this determination.

 

Consult a local bankruptcy attorney for further explanations of your rights and responsibilities.

 

The sites below are good resources for finding bankruptcy attorneys in your area:

 

http://www.nacba.org/

 

http://www.naca.net/

 

http://www.justia.com/

 

http://www.lawyers.com/

 

If you cannot afford an attorney, then the next best alternative will be to use bankruptcy petition preparer. Bankruptcy petition preparers prepare bankruptcy forms but they cannot give you legal advice because they are not attorneys. Click on the links below for some of the bankruptcy petition preparers. You can do some searches on Google or Yahoo if you do not like the ones on the links below.

http://www.bankruptcyseven.com/

 

http://bridgeportbankruptcy.com/bridgeport/index.asp


http://usabankruptcyassociates.com/usabk/moreinfo.asp#wedo

 

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions