How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36551
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have filed for BK-7 in Florida in 2008, we had the 341 meeting

Resolved Question:

I have filed for BK-7 in Florida in 2008, we had the 341 meeting in april 16th and for that meeting we haven’t had report our 2008 taxes, nothing was ask by the court, the case was closed en july 22nd and everything is fine, now I ready to file 2008 and 2009 together, In the BK papers I see that in 2008 taxes says NOT FILED YET - AMOUNT $0, Now from my accountant I know is going to be around $4,000, The question is: First; It was legally right not have had the taxes filed by the 341 (they never asked for them and I had an extension with the IRS) and 2nd and more important the amount in the declaration doesn’t match the one in the tax report, I know for sure that should be a lien over it, I want to know if this difference in the amount could be a problem even-though the court will keep the dividends.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

I am the JustAnswer expert that will be helping you today. I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. Although I am not your attorney, I hope that I can give you helpful legal information.

I would like to clarify the following - please state yes or no to each item:
1. You were discharged from your chapter 7 bankruptcy in 2008;
2. Your bankruptcy was closed in July, 2008 as a no asset chapter 7;
3. You have now discovered that you are receiving a tax refund for 2008
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
1. Yes
2. Yes
3.Yes
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.

Since the bankruptcy was closed as a no asset case, the trustee has apparently abandoned any interest that he may have in your tax refund. It does not appear that you have any obligation to turn over the funds to the bankruptcy court.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Just one doubt, Chapter 7 no asset is just chapter 7 isn't it? or there are different chapter 7s, we surrender our house and have no assets, nothing was asked to be turned to the court.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
A "no asset" chapter 7 bankruptcy occurs when there were no assets available for distribution to the creditor. The trustee would have issued a report of no distribution/no assets. If you are unsure, you can contact the clerk of the courts office for the procedure to review your bankruptcy file
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36551
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.