How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 13002
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the best way to claim unclaimed funds from a resolved

Customer Question

What is the best way to claim 'unclaimed funds' from a resolved Bankruptcy Case. My Dad is a claimant and I don't know the best way to claim the funds due to my brother and I since my Dad has since passed away.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Could you explain a little more?

 

What did you mean by "a resolved Bankruptcy Case?"

 

When was the bankruptcy case filed?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I don't have much more information. I remember my Dad telling me about the bankruptcy case. The debtor was: Kevin P. O'Donnell and my Dad (Robert C. Meyers) was a creditor. The bankruptcy case was settled as I remember reading some mail when my brother and I were going through papers when my Dad died. They delivered a settlement check to my Dad's house, but since my Dad had died, the mail was returned and now I have this dilemma of trying to figure out how to find the unclaimed funds. I don't even have a claim number.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for the clarification:

I don't have much more information. I remember my Dad telling me about the bankruptcy case. The debtor was: Kevin P. O'Donnell and my Dad (Robert C. Meyers) was a creditor. The bankruptcy case was settled as I remember reading some mail when my brother and I were going through papers when my Dad died. They delivered a settlement check to my Dad's house, but since my Dad had died, the mail was returned and now I have this dilemma of trying to figure out how to find the unclaimed funds. I don't even have a claim number.


Response: You would need to contact the Bankruptcy Trustee on that case regarding the unclaimed funds. The Trustee's name would be on the paper that your father received from the Bankruptcy Court. If you do not know how to locate the Bankruptcy Trustee on the document, contact the Bankruptcy Court and ask to speak with a Docket Clerk. Make sure that have docket number before contacting the Clerk's Office. The Docket/Case Number XXXXX son the document that your father received from the Bankruptcy Court. The Clerk's office number is XXXXX on the document that you received from the Court. The Clerk would be able to tell you who the Trustee is and more importantly what happened to the unclaimed funds.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I do not have any of the documents with the bankruptcy information, unfortunately. It would be more helpful to know where I can start either calling or searching for the information.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.
I do not have any of the documents with the bankruptcy information, unfortunately. It would be more helpful to know where I can start either calling or searching for the information.

Response: Ok. Contact Ohio Bankruptcy Court. They have several divisions. Contact all of them with the debtor's information to see if it is the right division. Once you get the right division, you would be able to find what you are looking for.

http://www.uscourts.gov/court_locator/CourtMapDetails.aspx?state=OH


Or you can use the PACER system to try to locate this information. PACER stands for Public Access to Court Electronic Records. You have to register and be assigned a password XXXXX you can use the system. Once you have your login information, you would be able to find what you are looking for. Click here for more information on PACER:

http://www.pacer.gov/



Customer: replied 4 years ago.
That's what I was doing before I contacted you. I'll keep searching the web.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Goodluck with your search.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions