How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15830
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are some methods to hide or protect cash money from being

Customer Question

What are some methods to hide or protect cash money from being seized when filing a Chapter 7 bankruptcy?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
is the money in a bank account now? when do you plan on filing?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi. Thanks so much for looking into this for me. I have never used this website/service before, and am willing to increase the amount I am paying for your services. I truely appreciate it.

 

Yes..the cash I am describing is in bank accounts (savings & checking) right now. Also, I have savings bonds in my & my kids names. Are these protected or are they subject to siezure? I am thinking I should cash them out and turn them into cash money....yes?

 

Additionally, my kids have savings accounts, with my names on their accounts also. The bankruptcy is due to an incrediblly messy divorce. I plan on filing within a month, maybe 2 months at the max.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
Cashing out the accounts would not help if you file in a month, I would wait 6 months if the amount is over 25,000 as in DE, you can keep that much without having it taken. The savings bonds for your children will be protected if in your childrens name. You could put the money into an IRA or college savings plan for the children. But I would delay the filing for 6 months or more if over 25,000.

Up to $25,000 total in personal property and/or equity in real property, other than the debtor's principal residence
Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 4914 (b)

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Regarding the amount of cash in my savings/checking account, if I have $40k in a savings account, and $30k in a checking account, are you saying that only $5k would be subject to siezure in the checking, and $10k is subject to siezure in the savings...in other words, is the $25k the MAX allowable cash I'm able to keep, or is that per account? Silly question...I'd bet it's only $25k MAX I'm allowed to keep...yes?

 

You said cashing out the accounts would not help protect the money in them. Why, because it's "so recent"? If the money is not there, it's not there. What is significant about the 6 month time period? That $ may be spent on a trip to Mexico or buying losing lottery tickets, etc. In other words, that cash disappears without having anything matieral to show for it.

 

The some savings bonds are ONLY in my child's name. Others, I believe, have both our names on the bond. Are the bonds that have both our names on them subject to siezure?

 

Last, but certainly not least, would you recommend that I open a savings account for my oldest child (13 years old), and transfer/depost all this $ in his account, to protect it from being seized? I don't know if there's a minimum age a child can open a savings account w/o a parent/guardian's signature/custodial rights/etc?

 

Thank you so much.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
$25,000 all together, you should deposit the accounts into the childrens name, regardless of the type, also the reason I state 6 months is that the court and trustee may want to see your last six month bank accounts to see how much you had in the account. The courts with the department of justice will investigate to see if you were trying to hide assets prior to the filing so it is imperative you file later.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Swift and comprehensive advice. Thank you so much for your time.

 

To conclude, can you recommend a website or even lawyer who can guide me through this stormy and turbulent weather ahead?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
i would advise you to contact the DE bar association for an experienced bankruptcy attorney, as soon as possible so he can advise you about saving your assets, it can be done but must be carefully planned.
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15830
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you very very much for your time.

 

Also....please note, that because of your performance, I have decided to sign up for your service on a recurring, monthly basis.

 

In the meantime, I will seek advice through the DE bar association.

 

Thank you again.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

How does a vehicle/automobile (that is 100% paid for in full) play into the $25k equation? Would the blue book or kbb value etc included in the $25k limit the individual is allowed to keep...or is a primary means of transportation exempt from the $25k equation? Also, please keep in mind this car is 100% paid for and owned by me.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
the blue book value would be used, and if worth 25,000 it would be taken and sold. The $15,000 exemption for vehicles is limited to transportation if used as a tool for your job, such as a trucker, not for transportation
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

My job does require a vehicle to perform my job, as in a travelling home health aide.

 

I do not work in a traditional work office, but rather--- drive to patients homes and assist doctors and nurses who basically perform housecalls.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
then you can use the vehicle exemption, I would sell it and lease or finance a car, as those are protected, only $15,000 is protected, so they would still sell it.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Just to clarify, the kbb value is ~ $10k. Are you still suggesting I sell it and lease a vehicle who's value is less than $25k?
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
if the value is $10,000 you can keep it, under the exemption.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Got it. Back to savings bonds issues. Some bonds have written on them, my child's name OR my name (as owner of the bonds). Would bonds written like that be protected or because it's written as OR, it is subject to siezure?
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
the bonds should not be in your name, if they are they are part of your assets.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.