How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12523
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just received an Order Granting Motion for Relief from the

Customer Question

I just received an Order Granting Motion for Relief from the Automatic Stay under 11 U.S.C. 362 (Real Property)...The order also states "Movant may enforce its remedies to foreclose uopn and obtain possession of the property in accordance with applicable non-bankruptcy law. What does this mean and what time frame can they act upon foreclosure and take possession? We absolutely want to keep our house but our receivables of $2.5 million were not paid but we have secured judgment for same but dont know if we will collect...need immediate help to stop/block foreclosure... Jay Rutherford - XXX-XXX-XXXX - XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

 

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

I just received an Order Granting Motion for Relief from the Automatic Stay under 11 U.S.C. 362 (Real Property)...The order also states "Movant may enforce its remedies to foreclose uopn and obtain possession of the property in accordance with applicable non-bankruptcy law. What does this mean

 

Response 1: This means that the lender can proceed with the foreclosure sale of your property.

 

and what time frame can they act upon foreclosure and take possession?

 

Response 2: The foreclosure sale would be rescheduled. The timing of the sale would strictly depend on your lender. It may be 30 days or more than 30 days from the date that the lender's Motion for Relief was granted by the Court for the lender to foreclosure on your property and another 30 days for the lender/new owner to take possession of the premises. You would need to contact the law firm/title company handling the foreclosure for the lender for more information. The law firm/title company usually have a web site where you can check the date for the foreclosure sale.

 

After the foreclosure sale, if you do no vacate the premises, the lender/new owner would give you a notice to vacate by a date certain. If you do not vacate the premises at that time, the lender must file eviction action in Court and obtain a writ of possession in order to remove you from the premises. There is no self-remedy to evictions. This means that the lender cannot change the locks, shut off your utilities in order to force you to leave. The lender must go through the Court to have you evicted. If you lose on the eviction action, you can appeal from the Judgment, giving you additional time to stay on the premises. The lender/new owner cannot evict you while you are appealing from the Judgment.

 

The one and only way to keep the house now is to pay the total amount due and then your loan would be reinstated. Contact the law firm/title company handing the foreclosure for the lender for a reinstatement amount, which is not the same thing as a pay-off amount and then pay the reinstatement amount. Otherwise, your house would be foreclosed..

 

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12523
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is there any motion that can be filed to delay the action?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

 

 

Is there any motion that can be filed to delay the action?

 

Response: None at this time after you have already filed for bankruptcy protection and the lender filed and was granted relief from the automatic stay.

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.