Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Even though I am a neurologist and on this site as a expert,

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3164
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...
Positive
Nice person, helpful

Customer Question

Picture

Even though I am a neurologist and on this site as a expert, I am still confused about my own legal situation. I am default on a corporate loan for my practice. With fees etc the amount I am being suited for is 850,000. It will be heard Monday in general sessions court for a motion for summary judgement. The bank has refused to negociate. Last week i was diagnosed with early prostate cancer and will need surgery next week.. My bankruptcy attorney is on vacation and said he cannot continue the case now. I need a 30-90 day extension to deal with my medical issues and pending partial or total disability. Should I have my personal lawyer continue it and find a new bankruptcy attorney? Can I provide medical documentation to the court, or even go myself to plead for a continuance.. Can the motion for summary judgement be contested or continued within the 30 day period befor it is finalized?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Tennessee

Already Tried:
to to convince my bankruptcy attorney that I need a continuance, but he claims it will destroy hid bargining position with the banks attorney..I think he is just on vacation and does not want to deal with my request.

Submitted: 1038 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1037 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello,

I am the JustAnswer expert that will be helping you today. I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. Although I am not your attorney, I hope that I can give you helpful legal information.

Have you already filed bankruptcy? If so, what chapter bankruptcy?

Picture
Customer replied 1037 days and 16 hours ago.

No. but i am told by my attorney that I do not qualify becaus of debtt amount and income. However, another attorney on this site said that if I have no equity in my house and no Non ira assets, I could still apply for Chapter 7. Is that true? My local bankruptcy attorney knows nothing about this.

 

After much pressure, I was able to postpone the hearing for summary judgement monday. With cancer surgery tuesday, that is a load of my mind.

 

If I eventually foreclose on my current house and I put the new house in my adult son's name and my wife, would that give me some protection from the bank coming after me for other judgements or for the foreclosure residual? My wife and I are currently on the present mortgage and it is current. W ould paying the first and not the second delay backruptcy proceedings i?Same bank?

 

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1037 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello,

I looked back and read your prior threads. I agree that you should consider a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. A Chapter 13 has asset/debts limitations but a Chapter 7 does not.

A Chapter 7 bankruptcy could discharge (erase) all of your unsecured debt such as credit cards, judgments and personal loans. It would be an opportunity for a fresh financial start. However, you may have to surrender assets, if any, that exceed your exemption.

Here are the exemptions for Tennessee:
http://www.bankruptcyinformation.com/TN_exemp.htm

Disability benefits are exempt. Consider finding a more experienced bankruptcy attorney.





Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.


Thank you,
FLAandNYLAWYER

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 3164
Answered: 7/7/2010

Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Customer replied 1036 days and 12 hours ago.

So if my liabilities are greater than my assets(they are by1 mill). I can still claim 7?. Could I exempt some items such as car, etc if I was current on them.

 

Could I let them foreclose or short sale my current house 800,000 upside down if I included it in the backruptcy. Could I lease purchase another house before filing 7 with money from a relative for payments and r down payments. for a lease purchase if it was done before chapter seven? How about chapter 11 since I am told no way do i qualify for 13. My total charge off in seven would be 2.1 mill.

 

Will pay you by tip. thanks to FLanNYC lawyer I may have

some more questions. I will get back to you at about 5:30 edt after this answer.

Jack

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1036 days and 12 hours ago.

So if my liabilities are greater than my assets(they are by1 mill). I can still claim 7?.
Yes

Could I exempt some items such as car, etc if I was current on them.

Yes

Could I let them foreclose or short sale my current house 800,000 upside down if I included it in the backruptcy.
You could let them foreclose. There would be no incentive for you to short sell


Could I lease purchase another house before filing 7 with money from a relative for payments and r down payments. for a lease purchase if it was done before chapter seven?
Yes but it would not be advisable as the house would then be part of your bankruptcy estate. Better to receive the money from the relative and buy the house after the 7 is complete.

How about chapter 11 since I am told no way do i qualify for 13. My total charge off in seven would be 2.1 mill.

A Chapter 11 is reorganization. Your post does not indicate that you need to reorganize your debt. It is also very costly (15k and up)

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 3164
Answered: 7/8/2010

Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Customer replied 1036 days and 10 hours ago.

Is there anyway I can lease the house I want untill after the case settles(how long doesthat take ) and get the the gift to pay to the owner. I would still need a 25K gift for security deposit but I could make the monthly payments.

 

Could I have the gift( 175k) given to my 18 yearold son. He would use as down payment. I would lease the house from him for the amount of the note. I could cosign. I could purchase the house from him afer the chapter 7 settles for say 5000 k and take over note that I have cosigned for.?

 

Because of the debt amount 1.2 corporate and 1.6 ( current house personal )all local attorneys say chapter 11. you can keep you your cars ( financed and keep the new house, 20% equity and reorganize the for payment of the rest. I am 61, other than to purchase house, i need no other loans.

 

My wife does not want to file bankruptcy untill she is in another house. does not want to rent or move again. It is her 75 K.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1036 days and 10 hours ago.

Is there anyway I can lease the house I want untill after the case settlesYes(how long doesthat take 90-120 days)

and get the the gift to pay to the owner. I would still need a 25K gift for security deposit but I could make the monthly payments.

the 25k security would be lost in the bankruptcy

 

Could I have the gift( 175k) given to my 18 yearold son. He would use as down payment. I would lease the house from him for the amount of the note. I could cosign. I could purchase the house from him afer the chapter 7 settles for say 5000 k and take over note that I have cosigned for.?

yes

 

Because of the debt amount 1.2 corporate and 1.6 ( current house personal )all local attorneys say chapter 11. you can keep you your cars ( financed and keep the new house, 20% equity and reorganize the for payment of the rest. I am 61, other than to purchase house, i need no other loans.

I disagree with the 11. It does allow you to reorganize but in your current situation it does not appear that you would lose any substantial assets in a 7

 

My wife does not want to file bankruptcy untill she is in another house. does not want to rent or move again. It is her 75 K.

You can stay in your current house during the 7

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 3164
Answered: 7/8/2010

Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1036 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks for the bonus - I appreciate it!

Picture
Customer replied 1036 days and 9 hours ago.

I need to get out of the current house now. It is one of the main reasons i am in BR.

12K/month note 4-5 k month taxes utilities. Like everything in medicine, payments have gone down. These payment and the corp debt is killing me.

 

The house that I would like to move to is much smaller, in a great location, 5 years old like new . all brick, pool .25 acre lot. 6200 sq ft Good inspection. Because real estate is so low now, owner wants to move up to lakefront house. 2 million lakefront house he is getting for 1.2. He cannot get mortgage untill be gets out of present house . He is asking 525K will take 175 down and finance the rest a 6 % for 5 years. Great deal. I would not want to lose if at all possible. It will not last on market 120 days.

 

payment with utlities takes 30% of my previous home and this one newer.

Would 11 bet me get into this house now and out of the old as a form of reorganization?

 

I also have a 16 year son at home., would this help with the BR exemptions.

 

What is your best idea of how I can get into this new house aug 1, stop paying on the old house. Keep my financed cars and my house contents(nothing really valuable)

and still be within the chapter 7 rules.

 

My medical corporation sub s)would also be part of the BR because I am the sole owner and I signed the equipment and buildout note personelly. I was unable to buy the building after buildout. The building and the buildout is owned by someone else who also paid for part the buildout with his own money. he is not signer on the corp note.

 

Most machine have died. one or still good. I have been told to transfr to unnamed new corportaion befor BR. How is this done.. REF?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1036 days and 8 hours ago.

I need to get out of the current house now. It is one of the main reasons i am in BR.

12K/month note 4-5 k month taxes utilities. Like everything in medicine, payments have gone down. These payment and the corp debt is killing me.

You can stop paying the mortgage and stay in the house during the bankruptcy as the bankruptcy would stay the foreclosure during the pendency of the bankruptcy - an extra 90-120 days

The house that I would like to move to is much smaller, in a great location, 5 years old like new . all brick, pool .25 acre lot. 6200 sq ft Good inspection. Because real estate is so low now, owner wants to move up to lakefront house. 2 million lakefront house he is getting for 1.2. He cannot get mortgage untill be gets out of present house . He is asking 525K will take 175 down and finance the rest a 6 % for 5 years. Great deal. I would not want to lose if at all possible. It will not last on market 120 days.

Great deal if your son buys it

payment with utlities takes 30% of my previous home and this one newer.

Would 11 bet me get into this house now and out of the old as a form of reorganization?

Remember in an 11 you would be paying a portion of your unsecured debt and would require court approval to obtain an extension of credit

I also have a 16 year son at home., would this help with the BR exemptions.

No effect

What is your best idea of how I can get into this new house aug 1, stop paying on the old house. Keep my financed cars and my house contents(nothing really valuable)

and still be within the chapter 7 rules.

The house appears to be your only difficulty. Possibly if your son buys the house and he makes the mortgage payments until after the 7

My medical corporation sub s)would also be part of the BR because I am the sole owner and I signed the equipment and buildout note personelly. I was unable to buy the building after buildout. The building and the buildout is owned by someone else who also paid for part the buildout with his own money. he is not signer on the corp note.

'All liability could be discharged in the 7

Most machine have died. one or still good. I have been told to transfr to unnamed new corportaion befor BR. How is this done.. REF?

That could be considered a fraudulent transfer

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 3164
Answered: 7/9/2010

Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Customer replied 1035 days and 20 hours ago.

Does the sub S have its own set of exemptions from chapter 7 , or would it be part of my general chapter 7 personel exemptions since it is a pass through to me or would there be there be a separate chapter 7 filing and set of exepmtions for the S corp.

 

How does chapter 7 handle clothes value, furniture? How do they estimate tthe value. We have nothing really valuable.

 

I we have a loan on anything, personal and corp, understand we can keep the item if we exclute it and pay the payment as long as it does not have a lot of equity. Is this true. Ie cars.

 

Is it ok to cosign for my son in the mortgage etc without violating any rules?

 

Thanks,

 

Probably more questions next week. You are helping a lot. Dr S

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1035 days and 19 hours ago.

Does the sub S have its own set of exemptions from chapter 7 , or would it be part of my general chapter 7 personel exemptions since it is a pass through to me or would there be there be a separate chapter 7 filing and set of exepmtions for the S corp.

There are no exemptions for a corporation that file bankruptcy. Your stock ownership in the s corp would be part of your general personal exemptions if you chose to retain the corp.If you did not chose to retain the corp, you would surrender your shares in the personal 7.

How does chapter 7 handle clothes value, furniture? How do they estimate tthe value. We have nothing really valuable.

They are valued at fair market value - think garage sale value.

I we have a loan on anything, personal and corp, understand we can keep the item if we exclute it and pay the payment as long as it does not have a lot of equity. Is this true. Ie cars.

The equity of the item could be claimed as part of your personal property exemption. However you would still list the debt even though you continue to make the payments. By listing the debt you discharge your personal liability leaving the debt collateralized by the asset only.

Is it ok to cosign for my son in the mortgage etc without violating any rules?

Yes. It is critical that there be no comingling of your assets with those of your son.

Thanks,

Probably more questions next week. You are helping a lot. Dr S

I will look forward to your questions. I am happy to help and wish you the best.


Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 3164
Answered: 7/9/2010

Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
If a debtor who is filing a chapter 7 BK wishes to purchase 5/8/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I have filed pro se for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. I recently received 4/24/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
62 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan