How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 18088
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I filed Chapter 3 years ago and It has been

This answer was rated:

My husband and I filed Chapter 3 years ago and It has been discharged for 2 years. We included our house in the bankruptcy. The bank has yet to take it over and reports it being late every month. I do not understand why it is still in my name and we are still be reported lated every month. Do we have any recourse for this. We have had perfect credit for 3 years with the exception of this which is killing our score and the house is still in our name.

 

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

My husband and I filed Chapter 3 years ago and It has been discharged for 2 years. We included our house in the bankruptcy. The bank has yet to take it over and reports it being late every month. I do not understand why it is still in my name and we are still be reported lated every month. Do we have any recourse for this. We have had perfect credit for 3 years with the exception of this which is killing our score and the house is still in our name.

 

Response: Eventhough your personal liability on the note for this mortgage has been discharged in your bankruptcy case, you are still the legal owner of the property until the bank forecloses on the house. Your bankruptcy filing did not take your name out of the property. Thus, the bank can still report the mortgage as being late until it forecloses on the property.

 

Unfortunately, you do not have any legal recourse. You cannot force the bank to foreclose on the property. The bank would foreclose on the property on its timeframe. One more thing, it is not unheard off in the current mortgage crises for a bank to take this long in taking back the possession of the premises through foreclosure sale.

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Is there anyway we can do a Deed in Lieu of Forclosure, will that help any?

Is there anyway we can do a Deed in Lieu of Forclosure, will that help any?

 

Response: No. Not at this point. The real reason to do a deed-in-lieu of foreclosure has already been taken care of: the discharge of your personal liability on the Note through your bankruptcy filing.

Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you