How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ANDREA Your Own Question

ANDREA
ANDREA, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 11876
Experience:  Experienced Attorney, Commercial Transactions, Bankruptcy, Post Doctoral Degree, LLM, Taxation
20073497
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
ANDREA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I dont want to file bankruptcy, but how do I find a legit

Customer Question

I don't want to file bankruptcy, but how do I find a legit credit counseling company (with so many scam ones out there) to negotiate settlements on unsecured revolving & credit card debt, which has been charged off & sold to collections agencies & attornies for judgements? I've gone through 2 wage garnishments & settled on one of them, with more collectors in line after these are settled. I can't file bankruptcy due to a structured settlement from sale of a company, but want to work something out. I lost my home in foreclosure during a devastating divorce when my ex became hooked on prescription drugs maxing out all our credit cards & drowning us in debt & so my credit is already shot, but want to stop collections calls, judgements, & garnishments. (I'm on straight commission & so no regular salary.) There are too many creditors to work out lump sum settlements with each of them, & monthly payments to all of them would be cost prohibitive. (I stopped making payments which resulted in charge-offs & 2nd party agencies buying bad debt.) How can I work out payments & stop collections without going bankrupt?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  ANDREA replied 4 years ago.

We are not permitted to recommend any particular credit counseling services, it is against site rules.

 

Pick a few that look legitimate, then call the Better Business Bureau to see if any complaints have been filed against any of them. When you narrow the field down, ask them to give you recommendations from former clients. If they do not give you any names, stay away from them

 

____________________________________________________

 

 

That is the only way I get paid

 

Positive Feedback, BONUS are not required, but are greatly appreciated

 

 

Kindest Regards,

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No disrespect intended, but I don't feel that advising me to call better Business Bureau is a $48.00 answer. I need advice on options available to me in my unique situation outside of credit counseling agencies. I've done a lot of online research about credit counseling services & found that 99% of them are scams. Is my situation something which an attorney could possibly help me out with with in not filing for bankruptcy, but instead in representing me in negotiating payments and/or settlement amounts with creditors to avoid further garnishments in a manner similar to what credit counseling agencies claim to do but fail to deliver on? if this is not viable, then can you please provide an alternative suggestion to achieve this goal outside of an attorney or credit counseling agency? I appreciate any guidance you can provide.
Expert:  ANDREA replied 4 years ago.

No offense taken

 

I told you that we are not permitted to recommend any particular credit counseling service and that is why I told you to check them out with the Better Business Bureau. If complaints have been filed against them, then stay away from them.

 

An attorney is the only other option, (other than negotiating with your creditors yourself.

 

I am sorry if you thought that there was a magical solution, but there isn't.

 

_____________________________________________________

 

 

 

That is the only way I get paid

 

Positive Feedback, BONUS are not required, but are greatly appreciated

 

 

Kindest Regards,

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
ANDREA
ANDREA
13 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Attorney, Commercial Transactions, Bankruptcy, Post Doctoral Degree, LLM, Taxation