How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 13000
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am looking at having a private student loan discharded. I

Customer Question

I am looking at having a private student loan discharded. I can not afford my child support payment and the student loan. I have made many attempts to work a payment program out with the loaner but have met with conciderable resistance. Can you be of assistance?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

am looking at having a private student loan discharded. I can not afford my child support payment and the student loan. I have made many attempts to work a payment program out with the loaner but have met with conciderable resistance. Can you be of assistance?

 

Response: Unfortunately, No. Chances of you getting the private student loans discharged are little to zero. Even in bankruptcy, you cannot get the student loans discharged unless you can prove an undue hardship, which generally means that you have to be totally disabled or a close family member that you are assisting is totally disabled which prevents you from getting employment. Even at that, you must file a different complaint (adversary proceeding which is similar to a regular trial) with the Bankruptcy Court in addition to your regular bankruptcy petition in order to ask the Court to order that the debt is dischargeable. This hearing is conducted like a regular trial with motions, discovery requests, etc.

 

Being unable to afford your child support payment and the student loan unfortunately is not a good enough reason for the discharge of your student loans.

 

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 13000
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Being unable to afford your child support payment and the student loan unfortunately is not a good enough reason for the discharge of your student loans.

I simply do not make enough money to pay both. So what options do I have. Sallie Mae refuses to make any kind of payment options with me and child services has given in as much as they are going to. I have read of payment options for student loans but Sallie Mae says I do not qualify. So how do I prevent this situation from getting worse?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

 

Being unable to afford your child support payment and the student loan unfortunately is not a good enough reason for the discharge of your student loans.

I simply do not make enough money to pay both. So what options do I have. Sallie Mae refuses to make any kind of payment options with me and child services has given in as much as they are going to. I have read of payment options for student loans but Sallie Mae says I do not qualify. So how do I prevent this situation from getting worse?

 

Response: Since this is a private loan, your options here are very limited. If Sallie Mae is not cooperating, you need to contact your US House of Representative and report the action of Sallie Mae.

 

If your loan is subsidized and unsubsidized Stafford loan, you can consolidate the loan through US Department of Education Ford Program. You can consolidate even if you are behind on your payments. This program sets up payments based on your adjusted gross income and depending on your situation you may wind up not making any payments at all.

 

Click here to access the Ford Program to see if you qualify:

 

http://www.loanconsolidation.ed.gov/

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions