How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to see a bankruptcy attorney today as Im considering

Resolved Question:

I went to see a bankruptcy attorney today as I'm considering filing for Chapter 7. I'm 26 years old with no property, no car worth above 3000, and about 35,000 worth of debt. The majority of it is medical as I recently had a stay in the hospital without insurance. I have been unemployed for 3 months and currently collect unemployment. I'm just trying to get a second opinion of whether or not this is a good idea? My credit is absolute junk. Will I be a better credit risk after a CH 7? How long before I can rent an apartment or get a school loan? Just trying to figure it out.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
HiCustomer
Basically the only downside to filing bankruptcy for someone who is "judgment -proof" (with little assets and on unemployment), is that one has to wait 8 years before doing it again. This means that person has to be very careful going forward to not incur any debts that cannot be paid, because not being able to file leaves one vulnerable to judgments that cannot be discharged.
The other factor to consider is how much you are likely to earn when you do return to work, because if it is over a certain amount (41724.00 for single person in Ohio), you may not be able to do so.
So, one who is judgment-proof has to balance the fact that bankruptcy is not necessary at this point with the fact that bankruptcy might not be available later.
Bankruptcy causes the credit score to nosedive (unless the score is already low because of delinquent debts) and remains on one's credit report for 10 years after filing. However, one's credit score tends to start to improve within one year after filing if no further negative input.
Since bankruptcy stays on the credit report for 10 years, that is how long it can affect apartment hunting and student loan applications. However, there are many landlords who do not check credit reports.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I do not expect to be making over 40,000 once I return to work. I also don't plan on piling up more debt once I file if I choose to do so. Right now my main concerns are being able to get back to school and being able to move out of my mother's house. My current situation has put me in a bind and I am just looking for the wisest way to handle it. My credit score is awful due to more than 7 delinquent accounts. I believe it's around 500 the last time I checked. My thought process is that it may take a couple years to rebuild my credit after filing bankruptcy, but it's going to take years as is paying back everything I owe with these new medical bills that the hospital isn't allowing a payment plan on (even through a third party.) I'm trying to turn my life in general around. I know this seems like a last ditch effort or as if I'm trying not to take responsibility, I'm just not sure what else I can do. Also, when I spoke with the attorney today...he said something about getting my mother to toss my name on one of her credit cards and piggy back on her credit score? Is that legal?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Additionally, there is a very good possibility that with added fees, and increases in interest, you will be paying these bills for the rest of your life. I am not saying filing a bankruptcy now is a bad idea - I am just trying to give you the downside to doing so, even though the downside seems highly unlikely. I can only provide information, to help you make your decision. However, I am a great fan of bankruptcy, as I see how struggling with debt can be devastating, and unnecessary.
It is not necessary to put your name on one of your mother's credit cards, as within a year, you will be offered your own by credit card companies, who know that you cannot file again for 8 years. At first, you will receive offers for cards with annual fees. If you turn these down, you will soon after receive offers for cards with no annual fees.
The bankruptcy should not have a substantial affect on an application for a student loan, because student loan companies know that this type of debt is not dischargeable in a bankruptcy, so would ultimately not affected by one.

Edited by Christina Fortunato, Esq. on 6/8/2010 at 5:39 AM EST
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
cfortunato
cfortunato
3102 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy professor.