How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need some creative thinking. I have been fighting B of A

Resolved Question:

I need some creative thinking. I have been fighting B of A to renegotiate my motor home loan that is worth 50% of the current loan debt. Can't sell it, can't refinance it, can't get them to do anything. Found out they wrote off the loan in February. Repo teams have been around but MH is not in state. Have Replevin hearing this Friday and need some options. Would like to keep MH for retirement but will turn it in if ordered to do so by judge. Afraid they will come after the remainder of $60k plus.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
Is it a collection agency that commenced the replevin hearing?
What state are you in?
Do you have any substantial assets (equity in a home, car, etc.)?

Edited by Christina Fortunato, Esq. on 6/8/2010 at 12:34 AM EST
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It was an attorney. He said he was acting for B of A, but I think he may just be a debt collection agency with their permission. I am in Arizona. Unfortunately, I have 3 lots in Oregon worth about $200k but couldn't sell them in this market. No equity in house to speak of now, two old cars, not much else. I just retired with small ss and small monthly VA pension. Wife can retire on SS next January. Thinking about heading south of the border for retirement. Should I just wait and see what they do about the remainder?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
That does not sound right, because if BoA wrote off the loan, that means they have given up on collecting it, and usually means they sold it to a collection agency, or are going to sell it to a collection agency.
The attorney would not be the plaintiff. Can you tell from the court papers who the plaintiff is? (This should be at the top of the paper, or at the top left of the paper.)
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It says plaintiff, Bank of America, NA
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
The fact that BoA is the plaintiff is inconsistent with the fact that they wrote off the debt. You should bring proof of that fact (that the debt was written off) to the replevin hearing to show the judge.
In any event, a replevin hearing is not the place for a plaintiff to get a deficiency judgment, which can only be obtained after the property is re-possessed and subsequently sold. Although you can file a bankruptcy at any time, you can wait until the plaintiff does get a judgment, as long as you are not building up too much equity in the meantime.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What about this scenario? The MH loan is only in my wife's name. Since the goal is only to get B of A to except payments, could I do a Chapter 13 on her only then get B of A to except payments on a cram down. Since the Oregon properties were mine before we were married and if I don't file, they may not make a deal about this being a community property state since they are getting payments from her. What do you think?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
What a great question! The answer depends on: 1) whether the MH is attached to the ground, or is mobile; 2) how long ago the loan was taken out.
Is it attached or mobile?
How long ago was the loan taken out?

Edited by Christina Fortunato, Esq. on 6/8/2010 at 1:33 AM EST
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Although we do live in a Mobile home, now called a manufactured home in a gated community, it is current and thanks to this lovely economy is worth about what we owe. No, this is a 2002 diesel motorhome that we purchased used in 2004. I have used it in my work until 2007 when I was layed off do to a downsizing of the staff of a national franchise. I haven't worked much since and now I am retired.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
So the MH that is the object of the replevin hearing is not attached to the ground - it is movable?

Edited by Christina Fortunato, Esq. on 6/8/2010 at 1:45 AM EST
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes, it is a diesel Motor Home that is registered like a truck and rolls down the road on $3.00 a gallon diesel. The balance is $118k and it is worth in todays market, $60k. Payments were $970.00 and I want them down to $500.00.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
According to the information you provided, you should be able to effectuate a cramdown with a Chapter 13 bankruptcy, which requires 1) that the MH actually is a motor vehicle, and 2) that the loan is at least 910 days (2 1/2 years) old.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Great. What about the other problem? Are the odds with me that with the payment plan layed out, there will not be further hassle, or should I just turn in the RV, wait for the remainder judgement and start a 7, just for my wife, leaving the properties out as my sole property and hope they don't dig up the community property issue?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Is the Oregon property community property?
Do you owe any money on those?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Oregon is not a community property state. I have a private note from a personal friend in Hawaii that I send $200 a month on one of them. The others are free and clear and were an inheritance from 1989. My wife and I married in 2000.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Whether or not property is "community" depends on where the couple lives, not where the property is located.
Were the properties your inheritance, or hers?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thought so, Arizona is one. The properties were my inheritance that is why, since the RV loan doesn't have my name on it, I thought it might work in a 13 just to be her BK and not joint. What do you think, 7 or 13 with what you know?

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
What about the property still being paid off?
1) Was it acquired during the marriage?
2) What is the equity in it? (What can it be sold for, and what is the balance that you owe?)
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
All three were mine in an inheritance before the marriage. The private loan was taken with one of the properties as collaterol. The note is for $30k and the property in a fire sale would be about $60k.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Since all 3 properties were acquired by you before the marriage, all 3 are separate property, and would be not be touched if she files a bankruptcy.
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.