How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36412
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

we filed a chapter 7 bankruptcy in October 2009. In March 2009

Resolved Question:

we filed a chapter 7 bankruptcy in October 2009. In March 2009 we took $15,000 from an annuity/insurance account and paid two prepaid college funds for our daughters. The trustee's attorney is now asking for that money since it was deposited in our checking account he claims it was non exempt since it was in the account from March 19 to April 16. Is this true? Can he ask fo this money? We have receipts that we paid the college plans and dont have the money.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

I am the JustAnswer expert that will be helping you today. I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. Although I am not your attorney, I hope that I can give you helpful legal information.

How unfortunate. The annuity/insurance account and the prepaid college would typically be exempt from claims of creditors. However when you deposited the annuity/insurance funds into a regular bank account, they lost their exempt status. This would allow the trustee to claim that you transferred nonexempt assets to exempt assets in order to defeat the creditors claims.

I would suggest that you retain local counsel to challenge the trustee's findings on the basis that you are engaging in proper bankruptcy planning and not fraud.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
there would be no other way to pay the college fund - the check was issued in my husband's name and we have to write two checks to pay each girls account - how else could be have done this but to deposit the insurance check - wait for it to clear - then issue a check for payment. Even if we went to a check cashing place, as soon as the check as cashed it would be nonexempt cash - the bank would not give us the money without depositing it for clearance first. How could he claim we are hiding money from creditors when it was done well in advance of the decision to file the bankruptcy in October.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
I understand this and it is a valid argument. I was explaining the trustee's position to you. You will want to retain local counsel to object to the trustee's claim
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

How long can a Trustee go back to take money from your bank accounts? I thought it was six months. This seems like a petty way to get more money/assets from us because he could not have touched it if we left it in the insurance account. If we wanted to hide it from creditors and use it ourselves we could have taken out the money after filing. Since we have receipts to show we paid an exempt account - how is it even possible to say we were hiding it from creditors? It seems unfair that he can go back this long - plus we held onto the money for such a short time.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
Hello,


Bankruptcy Code §548 provides for the avoidance of fraudulent transfers within two years before the bankruptcy filing date. Transfers to self settled trusts and similar devices are subject to a longer avoidance reach back (10 years).
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
does it matter how long the money was in the checking account or just that once it hit the bank account it became nonexempt. our attorney is telling us that since we waited a couple of weeks to pay the college fund after the check was deposited it makes a difference but I dont see why. we deposited in on 3/19, the bank waited 7 working days to clear it and we issued a check on 4/16 that was cashed on 4/22.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
Not all attorneys handle bankruptcy litigation. You will want to ask your attorney if he has experience in bankruptcy litigation and is prepared to defend your claim.
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36412
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.