How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can my bank seize deposits of SSDI after the filling date

Resolved Question:

can my bank seize deposits of SSDI after the filling date?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 6 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
What type or debt is this for?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I filed chapter 7 bancruptcy in california. My credit union seized my cheking account and savings. Filling date was 5/22 my ssdi check was direct deposited on 6/3. I do have a cc that was included in the bankruptcy with them. do they have the right to seize my accounts?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 6 years ago.
By federal law, SSDI cannot be taken for cc debt of any kind. This is the case whether or not you have filed a bankruptcy. However, since you have filed, you just have to show the credit union a copy of the "Notice of Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Case" that you received when you filed to the credit union, so that they release your account.
cfortunato and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions