How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

not sure if i am in the correct category. I need advise on

Resolved Question:

not sure if i am in the correct category. I need advise on my debt situation. I am disabled and claimed bankruptcy in 2008. took a 65% decrease in salary. so distrubed that capital one offered me a $5000 cash advance credit card after my bankruptcy.. I was ok paying it until i totally ran outof money. I have been working with their hardship dept who is not helping me at all. I am left with $150 to live / eat for three weeks. I ask for their assistance and they continuosly ask for $200 a month. I cannot afford to pay them and they are giving me the run around. I am diagoned with severe anxiety and depression and cannot continue this for another second. what do i do ?? Just a FYI -prior to my bankruptcy I hired a debt consolidator firm that ripped me off for $2500.The FTC just sent me a notice and asked if I wanted to file a claim against them.. which i did but who know what I will get back. PLEASE HELP ME. WHAT DO I DO WITH CAPITALONE. THEY KNOW MY SITUATION
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
HiCustomer
Are you receiving disability as your only source of income?
Do you have any substantial assets (house, car, etc)?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i only receive disability income. I own a home that I could afford when I made $90,000 a year but now in making approx 24,900 a year. I applied to the program that the president put in place- making home affordable - and after a year was just approved. they decreased my mortgage by approx $200. I like to mention that i owe back taxes because prior to me becoming disabled I lived off my life savings and did not withhold enough taxes from the premature withdrawals. I know that u didnt ask about that but I want you to be aware of all that I am going through. I am so sick over everything .. can not take another minute of 'begging' capital one to help. and on top of it... i am not mentally or physiclly capable of dealing with collection agencies, harrassing phone calls. I am very very anxious and dont even go outside... all this after working for 27 years for the same company... my life is horrible

Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Is there any equity in your home? (Is your home worth more than the balance on the mortgage? If yes, how much more?)
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
no equity
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I HAVE TO MOVE WAY FROM MY COMPUTER FOR A FEW MINUTES. WILL BE BACK
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Last question - do you own a car? If so, what is it worth, minus any amount owed on it?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
DO NOT OWN A CAR
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Since you have no assets, and your only source of income is disability, there is nothing CapitalOne can do to you if you do not pay them. Disability income is exempt from collection, but if you get direct deposit, you have to notify your bank in person and in writing (so you have proof), that all the money in your bank account is from Disability, so they cannot ever freeze your account for CapitalOne or any collection agency. You have to also make sure that all the money in your account is from Disability. If it is not, you may have to open a new account.
You cannot stop CapitalOne from calling you. However, you do not have to speak to them, as doing so is probably a waste of time. When I receive unwanted calls, I tell the party to hold on, and then I just hang up on them. If they keep calling back, I take the phone off the hook.
After a few months or so, they will stop calling.
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.