How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a small beauty salon for 23 years i am closing my doors

Resolved Question:

I own a small beauty salon for 23 years i am closing my doors this month forever the business can no longer survive this economy the only debt that is on the business which by the was is incorporated is a small business line or credit with a 30,000 balance all other bills are paid off. I have sold my house and will be a cosigner on another home all i have is a leased car no other possesions or debt i do have a great credit score. what will happen to the debt if i stop paying on it ? would the bank work with me to get the balance and payment down?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Hi anthipie,
Did you personally sign for this business line of credit?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes i filled out the application about 10 years ago with an address that has been sold but the card has my name and the business name on it. the card does not come up on my credit report
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Since you personally signed for this line of credit, you would remain personally liable for it, even though the business is closing.
If you stop paying, and after not paying for a month or two, banks often offer to take about 50 - 60% of the loan as payment in full, but they will not allow payments - you would have to pay the entire 50 - 60% at once. A bank will usually not work with you in this manner while the payments are current.
If this doesn't work out, and you are not making the payments, a bank will typically sell the debt to a collection agency, who can go to court to get a judgment, which can be used to garnish salaries, bank accounts, and place liens on property - unless you file for bankruptcy protection.

Edited by Christina Fortunato, Esq. on 6/4/2010 at 12:06 PM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

How else could i have gotten a business line of credit without signing for it myself. I was under the assumption that when you are a corporation your personal and business are seperate? If this is personal why isnt it on my credit report? What if I own nothing what can they take from me?

Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Corporations often get loans without personal guarantees, by submitting financial statements. It is true that a corporation is separate from the individual(s) that own it, in all aspects of the business, except where one or more of the owners personally guarantees a loan. Personally signing a loan is the same as co-signing a loan - it is an enforceable promise to pay the loan in case the corporation does not pay.
It is not on your credit report because even though you personally guaranteed it, it is a business loan.
If you own nothing, the lender cannot take anything from you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i have one more question the bank that gave me the line of credit was national city bank which in our area was just recently taken over by pnc. what if pnc cannot find my original application?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
If PNC cannot find your original application, and if you deny having guaranteed it, they will not be able to prove that you guaranteed the loan, and would therefore not be able to hold you personally responsible for it.

Edited by Christina Fortunato, Esq. on 6/4/2010 at 10:46 PM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
what are the chances of that happening?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
It can happen, but I can't tell you how likely it is to happen.
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions