How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12732
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hey I was wondering, I had my chapter 7 discharged on 5/25/2010

Resolved Question:

Hey I was wondering, I had my chapter 7 discharged on 5/25/2010 by the Western District Court of NC with all debts discharged except my student loans. Today I was contacted by the lender for my vehicle which was surrendered under the bankruptcy (It was a piece of junk anyways) and they said in a letter that "We have repossessed your vehicle because of default and you have 10 days to pay the full balance or we will sell your vehicle off at auction at which point you will be liable for the balance"...The letter was dated on 06/02/2010. I was wondering, I have spoken with my lawyer about it and he said to document everything I've said to them and he thinks there is enough to file suit against them. When I called them they said "You'll still be liable for the debt" even after mentioning the discharge like 6 times. Do you think there is a possible case here against them?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Hey I was wondering, I had my chapter 7 discharged on 5/25/2010 by the Western District Court of NC with all debts discharged except my student loans. Today I was contacted by the lender for my vehicle which was surrendered under the bankruptcy (It was a piece of junk anyways) and they said in a letter that "We have repossessed your vehicle because of default and you have 10 days to pay the full balance or we will sell your vehicle off at auction at which point you will be liable for the balance"...The letter was dated on 06/02/2010. I was wondering, I have spoken with my lawyer about it and he said to document everything I've said to them and he thinks there is enough to file suit against them. When I called them they said "You'll still be liable for the debt" even after mentioning the discharge like 6 times. Do you think there is a possible case here against them?

 

Response: Yes, the lender is in clear violation of your discharge injunction. The attempts to collect on the debt by the lender are illegal. If they persist on calling you, you would need to file a Motion with the Bankruptcy Court to reopen your case in order to file action against the lender for violation of the Bankruptcy Code Discharge Injunction. The debt that the lender is trying to collect was properly discharged in your bankruptcy filing since you did not reaffirm the debts and you surrendered the property. Their persistent efforts to collect the debt after they have been told of the discharge is willful violation of your bankruptcy Discharge Order. See 11 U.S. C. Section 524. You would reopen your case pursuant to 11 U.S.C. Section 350(b).

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Now we did have issues with surrendering the vehicle. After numerous attempts by my lawyer to get them to take the vehicle back, the only reason they took it back is because I dropped the insurance on it and turned the plate into the state's DMV. That wouldn't affect anything would it? I mean the debt was discharged regardless. Also, what does it do to a discharge in the event we reopen the case and file the motion? I would still be granted the discharge after the issue has been resolved in the courts right?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Now we did have issues with surrendering the vehicle. After numerous attempts by my lawyer to get them to take the vehicle back, the only reason they took it back is because I dropped the insurance on it and turned the plate into the state's DMV. That wouldn't affect anything would it?

 

Response 1: No, that would not affect anything. The bankruptcy Code does not require you to do something more after declaring your intention to surrender the vehicle. It is up to the lender to decide how and when to take possession of the collateral.

 

I mean the debt was discharged regardless.

 

Response 2: Yes.

 

Also, what does it do to a discharge in the event we reopen the case and file the motion?

 

Response 3: Nothing. You are only reopening the case to file the Motion. Your case may not be closed yet. So, there may not be a need to reopen the case. Sometimes, cases are closed months after the discharge order. Your attorney should be able to tell you whether your case is still open.

 

I would still be granted the discharge after the issue has been resolved in the courts right?

 

Response 4: Your issue does not have anything to do with your discharge. You have already been granted discharge on the debt since the lender did not file any objection to the dischargeability of the debt.

 

 

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12732
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.