How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34102
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We filed a chapter 7 Bk last year and it was discharged 12/2009.

Resolved Question:

We filed a chapter 7 Bk last year and it was discharged 12/2009. We have a 1st and 2nd mortgage on our home. The first mortgage holder filed a motion for relief of stay and it was granted by the court. The 2nd mortgage did nothing during bankruptcy. In fact, the 2nd mortgage holder charged off their loan and now they show a $0 balance on the loan. However, the 2nd mortgage holder has not re-conveyed the deed and it is still showing as a lien with the county recorder. We are in the process of trying to sell the house as a short sale since the value has decreased to the point where the 1st mortgage holder is going to have to take approx. $35,000 less than is owed to them. We have offered the 2nd lien holder $5000 at the end of escrow if they will release their lien so we can get the property sold. So far, the 2nd mortgage holder is not responding to our offer, even though, they will get nothing if the house goes to foreclosure. Is their anything we can do legally?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

Since you filed for bankruptcy, your personal obligation to pay either loan is discharged, which means that the 2nd lienholder has no way of collecting from you -- it can't even sell the loan to a debt collector. Which means that it would be nuts to refuse your offer, because it's free money.

 

Unfortunately, the only thing that you could have done to force the 2nd lienholder out would have been to file Chapter 13 and then sue the lender to strip the lien. This is now impossible, and it would have cost you more than $5,000 to do so.

 

BotXXXXX XXXXXne is that you're wasting your time with a short sale, unless a buyer wants to take the property "subject to" the 2nd lien. Which isn't going to happen.

 

Not really sure why it matters to you at this point. If it were me, I wouldn't want prospective buyers walking through my home, unless there was money in it for me. So, unless you have some side deal going with the real estate agent (DON'T TELL ME, EITHER, because that's federal felony bank fraud). then you may as well just let the property foreclose.

 

Hope this helps.

 

NOTICE: If you are on a subscription plan, your clicking Accept does not generate any additional charges to your user account. It only indicates your satisfaction with my answer.


Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34102
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your response. The reason I would rather short sale than foreclosure is that I am a licensed real estate broker and the first lien holder has agreed to allow my company to sell the house and get a commission.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

Well, your disclosure to the 1st lienholder avoids criminal liability. But, it doesn't really change the outcome, which is that there is no legal means to force the 2nd lienholder to cooperate. All you can do is try to negotiate -- by raising your offer. Though, pretty soon, it may not be worth the effort.

 

Best of luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.