How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I made soem mistakes in my bankruptcy filing. I now want to

Customer Question

I made soem mistakes in my bankruptcy filing. I now want to withdrawn my case, Can I just file a petition of withdrawl? What if teh court Trustee objects, does he have grounds to object to a my right to withdraw?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

I am the JustAnswer expert that will be helping you today. I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. Although I am not your attorney, I hope that I can give you helpful legal information.

Can you tell me what chapter bankruptcy you filed
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
any answer?
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
Hello,


Thank you for your information. The site is not instantaneous-- sorry.

You can file a petition to withdraw. If the trustee objects to the withdrawal, you may convert as of right to a chapter 13 bankruptcy. Once you are in a chapter 13 bankruptcy, you have the right to dismiss
Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
If my secured debt is more tha $2,000,000 can I still do a chapter 13? can I accomplish teh same with a conversion to a Chapter 11?
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
If my secured debt is more tha $2,000,000 can I still do a chapter 13?
no

can I accomplish teh same with a conversion to a Chapter 11?
no, you would not have the right to dismiss an 11


Why do you think the trustee would object? Are there assets available over exemption?

Edited by FLAandNYLawyer on 6/3/2010 at 5:21 PM EST

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions