How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JoeLawyer Your Own Question

JoeLawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience:  Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
JoeLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a small claim against a bankrupt company and we just

Resolved Question:

We have a small claim against a bankrupt company and we just received an offer to purchase the claim- a claim purchase agreement. What are the key terms/issues I should look for? Please mention things that specifically benefit us as the seller. Any examples would be helpful. Thanks.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  JoeLawyer replied 5 years ago.
Hi Lauren:

Generally when you are considering selling a claim held against a bankrupt company, you need to first make your best guess as to what the claim is worth.

A ton of information can be looked at to make this determination, but without a crystal ball you can never be sure. Some factors to consider include: What Chapter of bankruptcy is the bankrupt company in? If it is Chapter 7, there may not be anything coming to creditors so it might be a good idea to sell the claim for whatever you can get. If however the Chapter 7 case was deemed an "asset case," meaning the Court is going to seize and sell assets and give the sale proceeds to creditors, then how much debt is there and how much money are the assets likely to bring? (Getting a copy of the bankruptcy petition lets you see how much debt there is - see Schedules D, E, and F (try calling the attorney for the bankrupt company and ask if they will email you a copy of the bankruptcy petition, which is cheaper than getting a copy from the Court)). If the case is Chapter 11 or Chapter 13, how much money does the Plan say unsecured creditors will get (assuming your claim is unsecured)? 0%? 10%? Sometimes the percentage of payout the unsecured creditors will get is not specified in the Plan, and you have to get out a calculator and do the math yourself (i.e. say the creditor is paying $100,000 into the Plan over 5 years, you then deduct 9% or so for Trustee fees, deduct the secured items being paid through the Plan, deduct any other debts/fees being paid through the Plan, and whatever is left is what the unsecured creditors get). If say, after deducting the other stuff there is $20,000 left for unsecured creditors, and Schedule F says there are $200,000 in unsecured debts, then you could expect to get 10 cents on the dollar for your claim.

However, even if it is a 100% Plan, meaning 100% of unsecured claims are scheduled to be paid, you have to decide how likely it is that the company will actually succeed in its bankruptcy long enough to pay the claims.

Finally, you have to discount the headache of pursuing the claim in bankruptcy yourself versus simply getting a check from the claim buyer and going on your way. You also need to factor in what $X for selling the claim today is worth versus $N over the 5 year repayment term. In other words, even if you will likely be paid in full over 5 years, would you rather have 50% of the amount right now rather than getting 100% in tiny increments over 5 years? Would 40% today be worth it? 10%?

Once you make your best guess as to what your claim is actually worth, then there is not normally a whole lot left to do when selling the claim: you negotiate an amount with the claim buyer, you get your check, the buyer gets the claim, and you are out of it.

Providing examples is difficult considering how many variables there are. But, let's say you have an unsecured claim for $5,000 against a company in Chapter 11. Let's say the Chapter 11 Plan will result in a payout to unsecured creditors of 20%. This means you will get $1,000 of your $5,000 claim, and the other $4,000 will be discharged and wiped out. Also, you will get that $1,000 in payments of $16.67 per month for 60 months. You have to decide if you would rather have say $500 today, rather than getting $16.67/month for 5 years. Also, getting the $500 today would save you from having to file a Proof of Claim in the bankruptcy case and would insulate you from the risk that the company will fold and convert to Chapter 7 and pay nothing.

Tough decisions. The transfering of claims is governed by Bankruptcy Rule 3001(e), which you can veiw here:

You can also read good articles about claim selling here:

and here:

I'm not sure if this answers your question, so if not please feel free to follow up and I will try to help.


LEGAL NOTICE: I am only licensed to practice law in certain state(s) and I cannot give legal advice to someone who does not reside in a state in which I am licensed, nor shall anything I say in the above answer or elsewhere on this site be deemed legal advice, even to someone who resides in a state in which I am licensed. Fees I receive for answering questions are paid for information, not for legal advice. This forum is designed to provide general information only, and information herein is not warranted to be correct or applicable in any way since laws may have been misinterpreted herein, since laws change from time to time, and since the impact of those laws on any particular situation varies. The information presented in this site shall not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of an attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this response are encouraged to seek independent legal counsel in their jurisdiction for guidance regarding their individual circumstances. Do not take any action or inaction based on information presented herein since it is informational and may not be accurate or applicable to you; it merely attempts to give you a basis of knowledge to help you formulate questions to ask a legal or other professional in a face-to-face meeting in your jurisdiction. Joseph Ross does not hold himself out to be a specialist or expert in any area, regardless of assertions made by any third party, and any implication of being an expert or specialist herein is made in error. I hope the information presented above is useful to you. Answer above is (c) Joseph Ross. All rights reserved.

Edited by Joseph Ross on 6/4/2010 at 1:55 AM EST
JoeLawyer, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 767
Experience: Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
JoeLawyer and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Terry L.

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
< Last | Next >
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
  • A.J.'s Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
  • Fritz's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
  • Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl


    Satisfied Customers:

    I am an attorney.