How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My home here in FL is homesteaded. It is in an HOA. I will

Resolved Question:

My home here in FL is homesteaded. It is in an HOA. I will be filing for personal Ch 7 in June 2010. Pro se. I will be including the mortgage on this house in my filing. Should I continue to pay my HOA dues after I've filed? Should I include my HOA in my list of creditors? What are the risks if I include them and/or don't pay the HOA dues while in BK? Can the HOA foreclose on me? Thx in advance.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
HiCustomer
Are you planning on keeping your home? Are you behind in the mortgage payments or the HOA payments?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No, I am not planning on keeping my home. I'm going to include the mortgage on it in my filing. I am behind on mortgage payments. Also, my HOA dues are quarterly and I am behind one quarter w/them.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
While you still own the home, before the house is sold in a foreclosure, you remain responsible for any HOA dues that accrue after you file for bankruptcy protection. (This is one of the "Exceptions to Discharge", and it is listed in section 523(a)(14) of the Bankruptcy Code.)
In other words, you cannot get a discharge for the dues that become due after you file.
There are 2 reasons why you would want to include the HOA in the list of creditors:
1) It is easier to have that debt discharged, so that they would not be able to foreclose your house because of this debt.
2) Per bankruptcy rules, you have to list all of your creditors, and cannot decide to include some and not others.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thanks! I just want to make sure I'm understanding...I will owe HOA dues that came/come due on 3/1/10 & 6/1/10. I plan to file my BK the first week in June. So, I am best served to include these 2 quarterly HOA payments that I missed in my BK filing; go thru the BK process; get the BK discharged & then start paying my HOA dues again so they don't forclose on the home? Am I following you correctly?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
If you file after 6/1/10, you can have the dues for that date and 3/1/10 dues discharged, which means the HOA cannot attempt to collect those dues by any means, including a foreclosure (which they can't do anyway if there is not enough equity in the home).
Yes, in my opinion, it is definitely a good idea to include the missed payments in the bankruptcy petition. If you do not include both, the HOA could try to prevent the discharge of the dues, and they would then be able to collect them.
You will not be able to discharge the dues that are due after the date you file, not after the date of the discharge. So, you would be responsible for the 9/1/10 dues.

Edited by Christina Fortunato, Esq. on 5/5/2010 at 8:04 PM EST
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
cfortunato
cfortunato
3102 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy professor.