How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a landlord owed money from a tenant which abruptly vacated

Customer Question

I am a landlord owed money from a tenant which abruptly vacated (a neighbor had said they bought a house). I immediately took them to court and after 9 months have worked ourselves up to a trial. Although they admitted to the debt they wanted to take it to trail in hopes of a reduced judgement. Two weeks before the trial we got a letter notifying us they are filing a Chapter 7 bankruptcy case. We wrote to the courthouse requesting a delay in our case so our judgement would be after their bankruptcy, and hopefully not permissable within bankruptcy case. The court said the date was to close and couldn't be changed. The bankruptcy notice offered a Meeting of Creditors. Is it worth attending this meeting or is it a waste of our time? Are we out the back rent/repairs now that the bankruptcy will erase the judgement we intend to have against them? Is there any recourse or anything we should know to be able to collect the money due us? Their action causes a financial hardship for us.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
Do the tenants owe rent or do they owe money for repairs, or both?
If it is for rent, what is the basis for the owed rent (eg. rent not paid, left before the lease expired, etc.)?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
They left before the lease expired, also without proper notice. They didn't pay their rent on the first of the month and moved out around the eighth. They had about nine month remaining on their lease as well as a 60 day notice requirement to leave. They knew they were liable until we found a replacement. Fortunately we found someone for the first of the following month. They also had done about a $1000. in damages. They did have a security deposit but that only covers half of what is owed ( one months rent & damages). We now have accued court costs on top of it all.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
There is some hope for you. If you can prove that the debt owed by this tenant(s) was incurred under false pretenses, the debt will not be discharged, and you can get your judgment. This is per Bankruptcy Statutes section 523(2)(A) Exceptions to Discharge.
False pretenses can be proved if the debtors knew at the time the debt was incurred that they were not going to pay it. In other words, if the reason they did not give you the rent at the beginning of the month was because they knew they were leaving, and would therefore not pay you, then this is considered to be false pretenses. The same applies to the repairs. If it can be shown that they did the damage, and knew at the time that they would not pay for it, it is false pretenses.
To assert your claim that this debt (rent and damage to apartment) was incurred under false pretenses, you should go to the creditors' meeting with all the information you have to prove your case.


Edited by Christina Fortunato, Esq. on 5/4/2010 at 8:01 PM EST
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
There is some hope for you. If you can prove that the debt owed by this tenant(s) was incurred under false pretenses, the debt will not be discharged, and you can get your judgment. This is per Bankruptcy Statutes section 523(2)(A) Exceptions to Discharge.
False pretenses can be proved if the debtors knew at the time the debt was incurred that they were not going to pay it. In other words, if the reason they did not give you the rent at the beginning of the month was because they knew they were leaving, and would therefore not pay you, then this is considered to be false pretenses. The same applies to the repairs. If it can be shown that they did the damage, and knew at the time that they would not pay for it, it is false pretenses.
To assert your claim that this debt (rent and damage to apartment) was incurred under false pretenses, you should go to the creditors' meeting with all the information you have to prove your case.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.