How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question Determining Residency for Bankruptcy Purposes I

Resolved Question:

Question: Determining Residency for Bankruptcy Purposes?

I moved from NC to PA 3 months ago. I now have a PA driver's license, work and live full time in PA but I have a home in NC that was foreclosed. I am trying to declare bankruptcy but I don't know where I can declare residency: NC or PA? I have no business or other property in NC however if this former home is in the process of foreclosure BUT not finished (meaning it hasn't sold at auction yet) can I still use my old home address in NC as my legal residence for bankruptcy purposes or do I need to wait to establish residency where I live now (in PA) and declare BK in PA instead? I've been told it will take 6 months to establish residency in PA.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
Did you live in North Carolina for at least 3 years before you moved to Pennsylvania?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes indeed...
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
You would file the petition where you currently reside (PA), but you would use the North Carolina bankruptcy exemptions.
There is no minimum amount of time that one has to live in a state before that person can file in that state.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Ok. So I could file for BK either in NC or PA, right? Although our house was foreclosed I've been told that I could still use that previous address if I decide to go and file for BK in NC. Does it sound logical from the legal standpoint of view to you?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Unless you are actually living in NC, you cannot file there. If your house was foreclosed, and you file in NC anyway, the trustee will want to know why you used that address to file when you are no longer living there, and will then dismiss or transfer the case to PA.
Even if you could file in NC, there would be no advantage to filing in North Carolina instead of Pennsylvania, because you would be using the same exemptions (NC) regardless.
When you actually file, if you have not lived in the same place for the previous 2 years, you have to use the exemptions from the state where you lived for the most time during the 180 days before the 2 years, which is North Carolina in your case.

Edited by Christina Fortunato, Esq. on 5/4/2010 at 2:26 PM EST
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • FiveStarLaw


    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • dylatess's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions