How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my wife and i had a approved bankruptcy on march 7,2003 and

Resolved Question:

my wife and i had a approved bankruptcy on march
7,2003 and are now getting a divorce and will lose are house the lawyer we saw said we can't file chapter 7 but chapter 13 because the law changed to 8 years are we grandfathered we are past the 7th year of bankruptcy because it was cleared march 7,2003
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 6 years ago.
Hi msain,
Even though you filed before the extensive 2005 changes, you still have to wait 8 years to file another Chapter 7.
However, the 8 years is measured from the date you actually filed the petition, not the date of discharge.

Edited by Christina Fortunato, Esq. on 5/4/2010 at 12:18 AM EST
cfortunato and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions