How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12995
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed a chapter 7 by myself and have been discharged already.

Resolved Question:

I filed a chapter 7 by myself and have been discharged already. My problem is with my assigned trustee, she has been debating over the value of my paid off 2004 saturn vue. she sent me a asset letter and I have no idea what she is saying my value is. I paid for a legal assistant to assist with filling out the documents and she put a random value amount on my vehicle without even looking at it and advised me to have me vehicle appraised for the real value, I did and submitted the document with my filing and my trustee is the one who had the problem with it and has left me in limbo since dec. What happens if she appraise my vehicle an outlandish amount I cant afford?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

 

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

I filed a chapter 7 by myself and have been discharged already. My problem is with my assigned trustee, she has been debating over the value of my paid off 2004 saturn vue. she sent me a asset letter and I have no idea what she is saying my value is. I paid for a legal assistant to assist with filling out the documents and she put a random value amount on my vehicle without even looking at it and advised me to have me vehicle appraised for the real value, I did and submitted the document with my filing and my trustee is the one who had the problem with it and has left me in limbo since dec. What happens if she appraise my vehicle an outlandish amount I cant afford?

 

Response: Random number should not have been used on your petition. This is why there is always a risk when using a document preparer. The document preparer is only supposed to prepare papers and not give you advice. The document preparer here could be in trouble if you report her action to the US Trustee's Office.

 

http://www.justice.gov/ust/r21/index.htm

 

 

If the Chapter Trustee's appraisal of the vehicle is more than the allowed exemption for the vehicle, you have to pay the Trustee the difference. Otherwise, you have to turn over the vehicle to the Trustee for the Trustee to sell. After the sale, the Trustee must give you the amount equal to your allowed exemption for the vehicle, the rest of the proceeds for the sale would go towards Trustee's expenses of the sale of the vehicle and to distribute to your creditors.

 

The appraised value would be the fair market value of the vehicle at the time the petition was filed. There is room here for negotiation with the trustee.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
then am I too assume that the 7700.00 value the preparer placed in the value be the amount or the certified appraised amount of 5100.00. what are my legal rights to file a complaint against the trustee when I stayed all day to watch her and saw first hand that she was giving perferred treatment to certain classes of people, it seemed that when my class of people got infront of her she nic pic everyone of there paper work and I didnt witness not a one be completed with her that day. she in every case required more information from each case that was not what she seemed the right race. I now know why my preparer got upset when I called her after my meeting that day asking why she had a problem with the numbers. I will consider filing a complaint against her also. what if the vehicle does not even sell for the minimum of the 5000.00 alotted for excemption if I cant afford the difference she says?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

then am I too assume that the 7700.00 value the preparer placed in the value be the amount or the certified appraised amount of 5100.00. what are my legal rights to file a complaint against the trustee when I stayed all day to watch her and saw first hand that she was giving perferred treatment to certain classes of people, it seemed that when my class of people got infront of her she nic pic everyone of there paper work and I didnt witness not a one be completed with her that day. she in every case required more information from each case that was not what she seemed the right race. I now know why my preparer got upset when I called her after my meeting that day asking why she had a problem with the numbers. I will consider filing a complaint against her also. what if the vehicle does not even sell for the minimum of the 5000.00 alotted for excemption if I cant afford the difference she says?

 

Response: I am not clear as to your questions.

 

Are you saying that the preparer put in the value as $7,700.00 while the professional appraisal came in as $5,100.00? if so, the appraised value controls.

 

If you have problems with the Chapter 7 Trustee and/or the Document Preparer, you would need to file complaint with the Office of US Trustee in your region. I provided the web site to you earlier.

 

Here it is once more:

 

http://www.justice.gov/ust/r21/index.htm

 

If the vehicle cannot be sold for the minimum of the exemption allowed, the Trustee must give the car back to you.

 

 

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12995
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions