How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a co-ownership in a car with my daughter. I filed bankruptcy

Resolved Question:

I had a co-ownership in a car with my daughter. I filed bankruptcy (due to a divorce and financial hardship) and it was discharged in 4/07. My daughter's car was suppossed to be turned in due to the bankruptcy and my inability to pay (she could not pay either), but she ran away from home and took the car to NY. Her license was suspended due to failure to pay a traffic ticket and tags had expired and her insurance lapsed due to non-payment. She was in a car accident in 10/07. The other party had uninsured motorist coverage that had to pay for the damage of their car. My daughter's car was impounded and since taken back by the lender. The lender has not tried to collect the deficiency balance from me due to the bankruptcy but the insurance company of the other driver is trying to sue me for the repairs to the other party's car. I have been unemployed since 6/30/09 and am bearly surviving on unemployment so I am still in great financial hardship (I also have a 11 year old son). They are threatening to suspend my license in Florida if I don't pay the $6,000 claim. They are being very harassing. Can they really suspend my license in Florida for an accident that my daughter was involved in in NY? It seems that would only make matters worse as then, without transportation, I surely would not be able to get a job. My daughter asked for a settlement but they won't budge. Should I be concerned about the threats to suspend?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
Hello,


Thank you for your question.

The insurance company is attempting to collect the money that it paid out for the uninsured motorist coverage. This is called a right of subrogation.

You will want to look back on your bankruptcy petition to determine whether you indicated that you were surrendering your vehicle in your statement of intentions.If so, it would appear that your ownership interest in the vehicle terminated with the bankruptcy. You will need to retain counsel with bankruptcy experience to represent you to avoid the loss of your license
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
In the BK stmt of intention, the co-owned automobile is listed as leased (it was actually owned). It states that the lease will be assumed pursuant to 11 USC 362H1A. What does this mean?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for the accept and bonus.

When a lease is "assumed" it means that the lessor is agreeing to continue the lease according to the lease terms and thus reincurs the liability under the lease. Since you did not lease the vehicle, there is obviously an error on your petition. Quite frankly, this error will likely cost more in attorneys fees and court costs to correct than the offered settlements of $1000.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks again. The settlement offer was actually $5,000, they only agreed to reduce by $1,000. I don't have the money to pay them, the best I could do is go on a payment plan. Do you think that is my best route at this time .... I mean rather than paying attorney fees to try to fight the issue ... it seems only to lose? I just can not afford to have my license suspended and am scared they will do it. Thanks so much for your promt responses. I feel like I'm ready to have a nervous breakdown or put a hit on my daughter (kidding) but know that will not get me anywhere.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
unfortunately I think that your best route would be to set up the payment plan for the $4000 or $5000. once the payment plan is agreed to, consider bringing the paperwork to your prior bankruptcy counsel and request that he review it in light of the error on the bankruptcy petition. Hopefully he will do this at no charge to you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX totally satisfied and pleased with your very thorough answers. Have a wonderful day!!

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
thank you very much. Have a wonderful day
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
3317 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.