Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

WHAT NORMELY HAPPENS WHEN YOU HAVE FILED A BANKRUPTCY IN JAN.

 

Customer Question

WHAT NORMELY HAPPENS WHEN YOU HAVE FILED A BANKRUPTCY IN JAN. 1 2005 UNDER OLD LAWS AND YOU HAVE PAID OUT YOU PAYMENTS UNDER A CHAP[TER 13 PLAIN. BUT YOU HAD LA STATE TAX REFUND FOR GAMBLING WINNINGS WITHHELD BUT DID NOT WIN AS MUCH AS YOU LOST FOR THE YEAR.DOES THE COURT MAKE YOU PAY THEM THE AMOUNT OF THE REFUND FOR STAE TAX.my plain stated i had to give the court all tax refunds but it did not state fed. refunds or state tax refunds.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Texas

Already Tried:
MY CHAPER 13 PLAIN WAS PAID IN FULL OWN JAN. 17 2010. HAVE NOT RECIVED A DISCHARGE AS OF YET. WHEN I LOOK AT MY CASE OWN LINE IT SAYS PENDING PAID OUT.

Submitted: 1135 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Maverick replied1135 days and 12 hours ago.

It is best to inform the trustee of the refund and let him decide if he wants it turned in. Failure to do so, could be see as a violation of the plan commitment and prevent or delay a discharge.

 

 

Please click "Accept" so that I can get credit for this answer. We can continue our conversation after that at no additional charge. Thank you.

Customer replied1135 days and 12 hours ago.

I ALLSO RECIVED A 600.00 REFUND LAST YEAR OWN THE STEMELESS PACKAGE AND I CALLED TRUSTEE OFFICE THEY SAID PUT IT IN THE BANK AND THEY WOULD LET ME KNOW IF I HAD TO PAY IT TO THEM.ALLSO THE STATE TAX REFUND WAS OWN LAST YERS INCOME TAX FORM I MAILED TO TRUSTEE OFFICE.WHAT IS IS THE WORST -SENARO YOU THINK COULD HAPPEN IF I JUST WAIT AND SEE.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Maverick replied1135 days and 12 hours ago.

Well, the worst they can do is tell you that you are committing a fraud upon the court and deny your discharge. You have come so far, why risk it.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 404
Answered: 4/7/2010

Experience: Bankruptcy Law With An Accounting Degree - 13 + years as civil lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
My bank told me that they are second mortgage lien on my house 5/13/2013
If a debtor who is filing a chapter 7 BK wishes to purchase 5/8/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
106 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan