Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I owe about $250K that can be discharge. I got a law suit

 
Terry L.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Terry L.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2088
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful, thank you
Positive
Quick Response with solid information
Positive
Thanks for a job well-done. Good, prompt information.
Positive
Thanks for the quick response & thorough answer.
Positive
THANKS SO MUCH!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Very helpful. Clearly answered the question I needed answered!
Positive
The answer was brief but to the point.
Positive
Thanks I know what to do moving forward with my situation

Customer Question

I owe about $250K that can be discharge. I got a law suit for $50K right now by one of the creditor. I don't know if it's worth it or not to file BK. Currently, I'm self employed and don't have any property or wage for creditors to go after. And I just won a law suite and the court award me with about $40K. I will receive payment of $900 for 4 years. What do you think I should do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I live in LA county. I just lost a full-time job and currently part-time self-employed.

Submitted: 1105 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Terry L. replied 1105 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi and thank you for your question.
You should meet with a financial planner.
If the creditor gets a judgment, then there is a chance they can get the proceeds of the lawsuit. IF you file bankruptcy, the trustee can possibly get it as well to pay your creditors.
Your interest in the business is an asset in a bankruptcy case so that would need to be factored in as well. Talk to a local bankruptcy attorney to help guide you. Most offer free consultations.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.9 %
Accepts: 2088
Answered: 4/7/2010

Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
What is the criteria to file bankruptcy to avoid creditor Here 3/15/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
I filed Chapter 7 in August 2004 and then I filed a Chapter 13 in November 2007. The trus 3/11/2013
Debtors has approximately $140,000 to $155,000. equity in their 3/11/2013
to Paul K, Esq. only On their third amended claim, they 3/6/2013
What do i do if i recieved a letter saying im being sued by 3/5/2013
My friend owned a restaurant business in Cape Coral Florida 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
218 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC