How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34856
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Texas, in a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy proceeding, what kind of

Resolved Question:

In Texas, in a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy proceeding, what kind of documentation does the trustee ask the debtor for, regarding IRA exempted assets? For instance, an IRA annuity. Will they require a yearly statement from the insurance company showing that it is an IRA, and that's it, or what? I had my IRA with a securities house, invested in mutual funds. I had many medical bills due to a long and costly fight with cancer. In October of 2008, I closed the account and asked for the proceeds in check form. In about 70 days, I decided on the new company to place the funds in. The bank made it an IRA, while noticing that I had gone over the rollover requirement of 60 days. I did a direct transfer to an IRA annuity in March, 2009, to make more interest, and pay myself commission, because I needed it to live on. I am still without a job, (no income),and have spoken to several attorneys.
Some say not to file, since the trustee could find out that it was non-exempt for 10 days, thus it would be a seizable asset. Others say that because it's so small now, (went from 47,000 to about 32,000), that trustee will not dig any deeper. I want to file, so I can restart my credit clock. Cancer, divorce, and joblessness have completely depleted me, and I owe about 90,000. I stopped paying creditors in Nov. Most accounts have been purchased by creditors. What is your opinion? I know there are no guarantees, I just wonder what chance I have to keep my IRA.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

It's up to the IRS to determine whether or not the rollover qualifies as a lump-sum distribution subject to penalties -- not the bankruptcy trustee. Even if the trustee were to ask the bankruptcy court to decide, it would be outside the court's jurisdiction, because the IRS has discretion to waive the rollover deadline. So, unless the IRS determines tht the rollover was a withdrawal and denies you the deadline, then the trustee can't seize the account assets.

 

The question is whether or not the IRS decides to allow the 10 extra days or not. And, you won't know that unless you're audited, which usually takes about 13 months after you file your tax return.

 

You'll have to assess the risk and then decide what to do. If you're filing Ch. 7, you'll be discharged long before the IRS decides what to do. But, the trustee could conceivably ask that the case remain open until that issue is resolved, in which case, your account will be determined by whether or not the IRS ultimately allows the rollover. For info on obtaining a rollover exension, see Pub. 590, page 23.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.



Edited by socrateaser on 4/6/2010 at 6:38 AM EST
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 34856
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you. You have actually been more detailed and knowledgeable than the numerous attorneys I have met with! After I requested help from you (in the middle of the night), I researched the Texas code, and found this information to correspond with what you just wrote me.

In addition, my IRA is in an annuity, and annuities that are purchased in Texas are exempted very broadly under Article 21.22 of the Texas Insurance Code.

I still need you to address the part of my question re: what documentation I must provide. Will it be verbal while I am at the creditor meeting for 5-10 minutes? One attorney said that the trustees would be more interested in spending time persuing bigger IRA's and that chances are that the trustee will pass it over for bigger amounts of money, since they get paid a percentage of whatever they recover. What has been your experience re: this situation?

 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.

You won't be required to bring any docs to the creditor's meeting, however you are required to provide any creditor who requests it with your most recent tax return. If your tax return shows a rollover for last year, and you treat it as timely on the return, then that's all the trustee and any creditor will know, unless he/she asks specific questions about the rollover, which I would think about as likely as being hit by a meteor during a snowstorm in Hawaii.

 

By the time that the IRS gets around to auditing your return, if it does audit you, your bankruptcy will be discharged and closed, so the trustee won't know that you were audited (I'm assuming that you have a "no asset" bankruptcy, because all of your assets are exempt, and so there is nothing for the trustee to adminstrate/sell).

 

That said, there's always the chance that a meteor will hit Hawaii during a snowstorm, so I can't promise you a perfect outcome. But, based on your description of your circumstances, I don't know how the trustee would ever know about the extra 10 days of the rollover -- unless he/she asks at the 341 meeting -- and the trustee would have to ask you specifically how many days passed between the withdrawal and the rollver. That's not real likely, because the trustee knows that the typical debtor, won't know the answer to the question.

 

And, if you don't remember, then your answer would be, "I don't know."

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you so much. You have provided me with the details that I needed. I am going to get this behind me, and make a new start. Goodbye, and God bless you!
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.
I hope things work out for you. Good luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
1975 Satisfied Customers
Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)