How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do not qualify for bankruptcy and can not pay credit card bills.

Resolved Question:

Do not qualify for bankruptcy and can not pay credit card bills. Now what?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
Why don't you qualify?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
My wife works and I am working from home. I may lose my contract soon and my wifes income alone is less than our credit card debt and overall cost of living. From what I have learned about bankruptcy the fact that I have great credit and my spouse works disqualifies me from filing Bankruptcy. What I would really like to know is what would be the consequences if I simply stopped paying the credit card debt?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
Hello,


Thank you for your question.

unfortunately you have received incorrect information. a chapter 7 bankruptcy can be filed even with good credit and a working wife. You will want to stop making payments on your credit card debt and file a chapter 7 bankruptcy if your contract ends
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you. I understand. Would you kindly inform me as to the consequences if I simply stopped paying the credit card debt? FYI - I own my home and automobile outright. But do have 25k credit card debt from years back due to unemployment.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
if you simply stop paying your credit cards eventually the creditors will file suit and obtain a judgment against you. the judgment may be used to execute on assets that you have. The house is an exempt asset and cannot be attached however the car may be attached
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I see. Thank you. One more question please and I will pay youFoot in mouth. The debt I accured is mine. It happened before I was married. Her name is XXXXX XXXXX with any of this credit card debt.
Question: Can I file chap 7 and keep her out of it to the extent that her credit rating is not affected?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
Yes.

A husband and wife are not required to file a bankruptcy jointly. One party can file without the other.


The effect on the non-filing spouse will be dependent upon whether there are joint debts and/or joint assets. If there are no joint debts and no joint assets, there may be little or no effect on the non-filing spouse. If there are joint debts and/or joint assets, the non-filing spouse would remain liable on the joint debt and the joint assets would need to be included in the filing.
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
3317 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.