How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26604
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed an EEOC claim in February 2009. I recieved a right

Resolved Question:

I filed an EEOC claim in February 2009. I recieved a right to sue letter in March 2010. My EEOC claim was Sexual harassment/Assault, sex discrimination, retaliation. My employment lawyer has taken this case on contingency and we have not yet filed suit but are planning to. I worked for a large fortune 500 pharma company for 15 years. I plan on meeting w BR atty, but what some level of info beforehand.

Being a single mom, I am considering filing Chapter 7 or 13 (bankrupcy). Does one filing differ from another ( 7 Verses 13) and how will it impact my wronful termination lawsuit? Do the bankruptcy laws differ from a state to federal level. My total debt is around 75K. My lost wages from loss of employment is sunstantially greater. I understand that I will have to disclose Wrongful termination lawsuit.

Will it make any difference if bankruptcy is filed before the wrongful termination lawsuit or vice versa? I reside in Tennessee and I have been thru hell for 3 years! I will prevail, though!
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.

Hi - I practice in Tennessee. Bankruptcy is based primarily on federal law. However, some state law applies in terms of exemptions and other related items.


Chapters 7 and 13 are extremely different. Chapter 7 is a complete discharge of all debts, meaning that you don't have to pay anything back.


Chapter 13 is a repayment of all debts interest free over 3-5 years.


Filing a 7 or 13 won't effect your civil suit. However, any money you receive from the suit may be subject to the trustee taking those funds and applying them towards the debts you have.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Is there a difference between a civil suit and a federal suit pertainining to any federal bankruptcy filing ? So, are you saying that any filed lawsuit of wrongful discharge or discrimination lawsuit is non-exempt or exempt from my bankruptcy filing? Where can I go to research this issue further on the internet.


This is the issue: I don't mind re-paying any money I owe from a settlement that I may recieve, however I have a extremely strong case; I don't want to fight this battle and then be told you won but you cant recieve any settlement monies. Will that happen due to filing federal bankruptcy? Where in Tennessee do you practice? Thank you

Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.

Unless your civil lawsuit is based on personal injury, the funds received from the lawsuit will likely be subject to the bankruptcy trustee for distribution to creditors. The trustee would be able to retain any money necessary to pay off creditors.


I practice in the Memphis area.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you Adam, One last question, Would a wrongful termination or discrimination lawsuit be considered personal injury. I am meeting with a BR atty, just wanted some insight. I suppose I could go to the UT Law school and research since I'm currently working on my MBA......

BTW - The concept of the ability for individuals to go online and ask a question must be lucrative. Have you ever thought about branching out into another area? I have a great concept that I may consider for Tennessee which could encompass all the other states as well. If your interested in talking with me, call me on my cell.

Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.

No. Personal injury is a car wreck, medical malpractice, etc.


When you speak with a bankruptcy atty, he/she'll walk you through the best way to handle your case.

Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26604
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • FiveStarLaw


    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • dylatess's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions