Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I need this answered by a us bankruptcy

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3164
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...
Positive
Nice person, helpful

Customer Question

Is it possible that my foreclosure against me has faulty paperwork? Some homeowners have won the right to keep their homes by proving that the bank couldn't show on paper, that it owned the home.These loans were supposed to change hands but the contracts and documents among borrowers and lenders weren't altered to show changes in ownership ,judges have ruled.HSBC MORTGAGE is the company that services my loan that is foreclosing on me.SO FAR, I have only heard of bankamerica having to relinquish foreclosure rights. HOW CAN I FIND OUT IF HSBC MORTGAGE IS THE REAL OWNER OF THIS MORTGAGE???????

Submitted: 1120 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1119 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question.

Consider having your attorney file an affirmative defense that "the lender is not a holder in due course in demand strict proof thereof". This defense will force HSBC to prove that it owns the mortgage

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 3164
Answered: 4/5/2010

Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
MY wife is going to end up having to file Chap7. We pass the 4/18/2013
We are under Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. We just paid off in full 4/17/2013
I bought a car in August 2009. In November 2009, I filed chapter 4/6/2013
I'm filing for bankruptcy because we lost everything 3 yrs 4/6/2013
I hve a remaider interest in my Mother's life estate, who is 4/5/2013
I asked you a question yesterday and have another. My brother, 3/28/2013
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
For Paul K., Esq. only Given all that I said in my last 3/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan