Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was divorced approx.two years ago. The past two years have

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3162
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...
Positive
Nice person, helpful

Customer Question

I was divorced approx.two years ago. The past two years have been horrific financially. I enrolled in a debt settlement program and was in it for over a year and just recentlt pulled out.It was a huge headache. I sought legal help and was planning on filing for bankruptcy. After paying the lawyer $600 he told me i dont qualify for seven, and if i file for thirteen i will be paying well over 1200 a month,if i had that money I wouldnt be filing. Now I am at a complete dead end. Most of my creditors have turned my accounts over to collection agencies and some to lawyers offices. I dont know where to turn, who to ask for help, and where to start. I used to have pristine credit and now, well its horrible and i cant make the bills on my one salary, and take care of basic needs and my daughter. I am miserably upset. Please help.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Delaware

Already Tried:
Debt settlement;

Submitted: 1107 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1107 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello,


Thank you for your question.

The typical reason people do not qualify for chapter 7 bankruptcy is because their income is too high to meet the needs test. If this is your situation, you may want to consider cutting down your work hours and thus your salary and then filing for a chapter 7 bankruptcy

Customer replied 1106 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX understand that is why I don't qualify. I have been working my tail off to support myself and mt daughter. I can wait until September to file for seven, but in the meantime, do I continue to let my accounts go delinquent? I dont want to end up in court and have my Wages garnished. Do you have any suggestions? Do I negotiate with creditors/collection agencies until September rolls around?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1106 days and 7 hours ago.

You can consider not paying on your credit cards. Prior to garnish wages, the creditor is required to file suit, prevail and obtain a judgment. You would appear to have sufficient time since you have not yet been sued

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 3162
Answered: 4/4/2010

Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
What is the criteria to file bankruptcy to avoid creditor Here 3/15/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
I filed Chapter 7 in August 2004 and then I filed a Chapter 13 in November 2007. The trus 3/11/2013
Debtors has approximately $140,000 to $155,000. equity in their 3/11/2013
to Paul K, Esq. only On their third amended claim, they 3/6/2013
What do i do if i recieved a letter saying im being sued by 3/5/2013
My friend owned a restaurant business in Cape Coral Florida 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
96 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC