Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a court decision in my favor for Small Claims. I have

 
Terry L.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Terry L.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2096
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful, thank you
Positive
Quick Response with solid information
Positive
Thanks for a job well-done. Good, prompt information.
Positive
Thanks for the quick response & thorough answer.
Positive
THANKS SO MUCH!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Very helpful. Clearly answered the question I needed answered!
Positive
The answer was brief but to the point.
Positive
Thanks I know what to do moving forward with my situation

Customer Question

I have a court decision in my favor for Small Claims. I have had to file Garnishment papers to attempt to get the money owed. Now the individual has filed Chapter 7 Bankruptcy. Can the person have the judgement discharged through this process?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Washington

Already Tried:
Looking on-line.

Submitted: 1121 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Terry L. replied 1121 days and 23 hours ago.

Yes, a judgment for money is dischargeable in a chapter 7 bankruptcy. If the debt would fall under one of the exceptions to discharge, under 11 USC 523, you can file an adversary objection. Otherwise, if there are no assets, your claim is done, and you need to talk to your tax adviser about possibly writing off the debt as uncollectible for next years Taxes. Good luck and thanks for your question. Sorry it isn't better news.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 2096
Answered: 4/2/2010

Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
MY wife is going to end up having to file Chap7. We pass the 4/18/2013
We are under Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. We just paid off in full 4/17/2013
I bought a car in August 2009. In November 2009, I filed chapter 4/6/2013
I'm filing for bankruptcy because we lost everything 3 yrs 4/6/2013
I hve a remaider interest in my Mother's life estate, who is 4/5/2013
I asked you a question yesterday and have another. My brother, 3/28/2013
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
For Paul K., Esq. only Given all that I said in my last 3/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
228 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan