How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if you file bankruptsy can you add your ex for back medica

Resolved Question:

if you file bankruptsy can you add your ex for back medical
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.

Section 523 of the Bankruptcy Code excepts from discharge both property settlements and support obligations.

You can read the Code here:

Ellen and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Does that mean I can add her to the list if I file? I didn't understand your answer
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
unfortunately it means that if your divorce decree requires that you pay the medical expenses or pay some sum of money directly to your ex-wife, it would not be discharged

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions