How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16317
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

One of my husbands LLCs filed Ch. 7 bankruptcy in NY, Jan

Resolved Question:

One of my husband's LLC's filed Ch. 7 bankruptcy in NY, Jan 2008. I just received a summons as a named defendant. We were married at the time that he wrote 4 checks to my name ($38,000). We were divorced in 2006 and the divorce settlement agreement states that I am to be held harmless from all past, present and future debts, known or unknown, related in any form, to my X husband. Will the divorce decree stand up?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
THis could be serious, but he would be responsible for the debts in most cases, if the Court finds the transactions were fraudulant he would be made responsible not you. The divorce decree is important and you need to show the Court the waiver of liability, unless you purchased property that can be collected with the money, he would be the party made to pay it back. Also, consider a bankruptcy attorney coming with you to Court.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you so much for giving your time and expertise to this site. I have found a lawyer through my account. He only seems to be interested in the retainer, Oh well.
I spent a great deal of time working out that divorce agreement. At the time, I was afraid that maybe it was a "Madoff" (sp?) thing. A poncy thing, whatever, Things just did not add up. Turns out that the judge is the same one that tried Madoff.


Ok, I am digressing. I guess the thing I want to know is this: Does a Divorce Settlement Agreement (which is spelled out in minutia) stand up over a bankruptcy? or does it turn out that it was one of his LLC s that is in bankruptcy and I will then have to find the money to sue him to recover?

Is there a way out of this that will spare me the misery? I do own property. I do make money. I do wish this would go away. By the way, I am innocent of everything except the fact that I married the guy.

At the actual divorce proceeding, the judge and I had a meeting. She did advise me to "just let it go." She did tell me that he had enormous debts. I had no idea about that.
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
The divorce decree does have bearing in Court, the issue the Bankruptcy Court would have to weigh is if that money was given to you with the intent to hide assets from his creditors. That is complicated, and a hard argument to make without significant evidence and your testimony is required proabably for that reason. I would not go without an attorney. If they do not have evidence of fraud they would allow you the money.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your very prompt reply. I am very impressed.

That question did come up "hiding money" and I must say, that one never did occur to me. In fact, I do keep a journal, which I am sure the court would never allow as anything except "hearsay" but in my journal I did write about my mother's death, the money I inherited and the fact that I did (very stupidly) lend $30,000 to my x-husband. I remember thinking it was a "save our marriage loan." I think that the check(s) he wrote to me for that amount was a repayment of the loan. Problem is, I don't seem to be able to prove it at this point ... only in my journal. He wrote the repayment checks form the LLC account (I did not notice at the time) He is a rather well known NYC CPA.
This is getting complicated isn't it?

OK, I was not hiding money, that is not the case. In fact, once he repaid me, I went on to put in two bathrooms (we needed them).

I tried very hard to make the divorce agreement stringent. I wonder which is more important in the eyes of the law ... divorce or bankruptcy? I am trying to be informed. I am hoping that my life will not be encumbered by a guy that should have no further influence on me and how I live.

Wow, hope you can tackle that. Thanks, Diane
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
The new bankruptcy law made non-support obligations from a divorce or separation non-dischargeable in a chapter 7 bankruptcy if the discharge of the obligation would harm the spouse to whom the obligation is owed more than it would harm the person who owes it, your ex-spouse. 11 U.S.C. 523(a)(15). A debt that is non-dischargeable means that your ex-spouse is still responsible for it.

A divorce decree is given great weight, so the evidence they have has to be very high.
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16317
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX I wish there were a way to let you know how this turns out. I pray you are right. I really never knew this would happen, then again, when it came right down to the last ink drying on the divorce agreement, I did my best to protect my future. We shall see.

Thank you for giving me your advice and for giving it to so many others. All of us need a direction

Diane

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ
Bankruptcy Lawyer
16317 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS