How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 31019
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a discharge in January for chapter 7. I just received

Resolved Question:

I received a discharge in January for chapter 7. I just received a bonus from my company will the trustee get it?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 6 years ago.

No. When you file bankruptcy under Chapter 7, any money you make after the filing is not subject to the bankruptcy trustee.

Roger and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions