How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36459
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my soon to be ex son in law filed a ch 7 in northern alabama.my

Resolved Question:

my soon to be ex son in law filed a ch 7 in northern alabama.my daughter took alot of written proof that the filing had a lot of lies in it. also he has a second car listed at a value of 8g saying in the papers that he has a buyer for it if the court allows. the trustee said that car is grossly underestimated in value. in his 341 she asked about how he knows the value to be 8 g and he said he had someone tell him. the trustee and bankruptcy admin have photos of the car and both said that there isnt any way it is only worth 8g my daughter said with all the extras on it it is at least a 40 g car. the trustee told him to set up a time to meet with the car so a neautral person can appraise it. he hasnt done it yet and will not answer the messgages from the trustee or acknowlege her letters she is filing a motion to delay the discharge date till he does what he was told to do. what happens if he still refuses to answer? could he go to jail? this trustee said either way hes losing the ca
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
Hello,


Thank you for your question.

The bankruptcy trustee can file a motion to deny the discharge based upon the noncompliance of your former son-in-law. This would mean that he could lose his discharge and be required to repay his outstanding debt
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
the trustee told us that she was going to file that motion as you mentioned but after she asked for more time for him to comply. she also said even if the case is dismissed he was going to lose the car to the bk court. either way he is losing the car.; this is where my confusion comes in. since he dosent want to lose the car and he knows the trutee knows he has lied on the filings he is simply ignoring her letters and calls. he is either thinking they will just ignore that he isnt doing what he should and it will just ease thru to discharge or he dosent care if its dismissed as he had no intentions of paying his creditors anyway. he had this bankruptcy planned for years as he has done this before. if it gets dismissed and the creditors come after him what can they do to make him pay? he is playing with the courts
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
if it gets dismissed and the creditors come after him what can they do to make him pay?
The creditors can file suit against him and obtain a judgment for the monies owed. They can then use the judgment to execute upon the car and any other assets he may have
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
oh ok. do creditors have the ability to find someones assets? he has paid off the car i have been talking about but how would the creditors know that? would sending them the info help them? he had no intentions of paying for all these creditors and he knew he was going to file chpt 7, retire and get his retirement and his social security and skate free on this. if it gets dismissed he wont pay them again. can they go after his s s and retirement? the trustee told us that he will lose that either way. not sure what she means by that cause he has managed to really make her mad by his avoiding her. he is out on bond too for a assualt on his wife and he has a d v trial coming up too. a real prince charming
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
oh ok. do creditors have the ability to find someones assets?
Yes

he has paid off the car i have been talking about but how would the creditors know that?
They will know based upon discovery that they may perform once the debts reduce to judgment

would sending them the info help them?
yes if the bankruptcy is dismissed

he had no intentions of paying for all these creditors and he knew he was going to file chpt 7, retire and get his retirement and his social security and skate free on this. if it gets dismissed he wont pay them again. can they go after his s s and retirement?
no

the trustee told us that he will lose that either way. not sure what she means by that cause he has managed to really make her mad by his avoiding her. he is out on bond too for a assualt on his wife and he has a d v trial coming up too. a real prince charming
how awful -- good luck
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36459
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.