How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36409
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed chapter 7 bankruptcy in 2009, My attorney said I couldnt

Resolved Question:

I filed chapter 7 bankruptcy in 2009, My attorney said I couldnt reaffirm the primary house debt. I had a first and second mortgage on my primary residence. Both mortgages were put in the bankruptcy. I am living in the house on a ride thru and making my payments on the first. I stop making payments on the second. I called and tryed to make arrangements to make payments on the second. The bank said they couldnt talk to me because the second was in the bankruptcy. It is now a year later and I recieved a1099c for the second mortgage for $55,000 which is correct. What does this mean? How do I ever get the bank ro release the second mortgage lien. I am hoping to continue to make the payments on the first and live here. I owe $150k on the first and the appraised value is about $152k Does this cancellation of debt mean I dont owe the second? Do I pay taxes on the 2nd?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
Hello,


Thank you for your question.

It appears that the lender has written off the money that owe on the 2nd mortgage. However if the lender is not willing to issue a release of lien, you will need to file a quiet title action to avoid the lien on your property
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

FLAandNYLawyer

Do I have to pay taxes on the cancellation of debt? Can the second forclose on me ever?

What is a quiet title and what good will that do? I live in Mi

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.

Do I have to pay taxes on the cancellation of debt?

Not if this is a primary residence

 

Can the second forclose on me ever?

Yes

 

What is a quiet title and what good will that do?
A quiet title action may be able to avoid the lien on the property and prevent the 2nd from foreclosing at any time
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Under what circumstances can they forclose? Say In years to come I want to sell what happens to the lien? If I only have a ride thur agreement why do I have any rights to the property in a quiet title?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
the quiet title action would establish whether or not you have any rights. Your argument that the lien should be avoided is based upon the fact that you received a1099c. If you don't avoid the lien in the quiet title action the lien will remain on the property and will be a cloud on the title when you sell
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

should i calll the bank and ask for a release of lien should i let time pass can they change their mind on the 1099c

When and why can they forclose

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

FLAand NYLawyer

Should I call the bank and ask for a release of lien Can they change their mind on the 1099c

If they write the debt off with a 1099c then how can they still come after me

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.

Should I call the bank and ask for a release of lien

You can

 

Can they change their mind on the 1099c

Yes

 

If they write the debt off with a 1099c then how can they still come after me

because the lien on the property still exists

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
In summary what does all of this mean
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.


It appears that the lender has written off the money that owe on the 2nd mortgage. However if the lender is not willing to issue a release of lien, you will need to file a quiet title action to avoid the lien on your property
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36409
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thank you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.