How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16302
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I owe more money than she earns. We have already

Resolved Question:

My wife and I owe more money than she earns. We have already consulted a local BK attorney but I still have a remaining 2-part question that needs to be answered.

We currently have two vehicle leases that are expensive and we would like to turn them back in, with our "planned" chapter 13 filing. Our BK attorney has instructed us to go out and lease an inexpensive car "right now" before our credit gets ruined, and then we can still turn in our two expensive cars when we file chapter 7. Is this possible to do? Wouldn't a BK judge see that as some kind of "scam" by us? We live in California, so we definitely would still need a vehicle.

Also, my wife learned on Friday that she may be getting "fired" due to a paperwork error she made over 2 yrs ago! Her employer is pulling out all of their trump cards to get rid of highly paid executives at her company these days. Would we be able to file immediate BK and not have to wait 120 days because we have been using our credit cards???
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.

the attorney is correct, you should try to get a lease or or purchase a car with large financing now, it is not a fraud, if you are using the credit cards debts for non luxury goods you can file ASAP, but it is better to wait atleast 90 days to file, as if you stop paying your bills now, they would not be able to collect for some time. If she does lose her job, you may be able to file a chapter 7 which would be better.

 

 

Bankruptcy Code Section 523 addresses this situation. Section 523(a)(2) provides that:

consumer debts owed to a single creditor and aggregating more than $500 for luxury goods or services incurred by an individual debtor on or within 90 days before the order for relief under this title are presumed to be nondischargeable; and

cash advances aggregating more than $750 that are extensions of consumer credit under an open end credit plan obtained by an individual debtor on or within 70 days before the order for relief under this title, are presumed to be nondischargeable

Edited by k. paturi on 3/1/2010 at 3:28 PM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
If my wife were to resign instead of letting them "fire" her...how would that effect our BK filing? We were scheduled to file in May so that 120 days will have passed since either of us had used our credit cards for anything. But after learning she may be getting fired this past Friday, we would not have any money at all to pay our monthly responsibilities. So, wouldn't the entire 120, or 90 days rule be tossed out the window in light of her being unexpectedly "fired"? But she wanted to "resign" to save her 20 yr reputation when she goes looking for her next job! If she were to "resign"...to me that may seem insane to a BK judge? A woman making good money quits her job and owes thousands???
Please let me know what you think.
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.
the Court does not look into it, they really do not care what they want to see is your income, resigining from a job may be worse than being fired, as the Court may state that you did this to avoid filing a chapter 13. If she wants to resign for future job positions, that is a good idea and she should consider this, but the Trustees of the Court could care less.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I intend to accept your answers and compensate you, but if you don't mind me asking once more for clarification purposes, if my wife resigns and then we submit a chapter 7 filing, in your professional opinion, the BK courts will not look upon her resignation as some kind of dumb ploy to go bankrupt? I guess what I am getting at here is, she has worked for one large US Company for 20+ yrs. She made an error in judgement 2 yrs ago by signing a document so a subordinate employee under her charge could obtain a home loan. Now that document has resurfaced and her HR dept. is coming after my wife! She believes, she will be fired by the end of this week! She asked me "should she resign"...and I am asking you if she does can we then file Chapter 7 immediately? Since we won't have any money to pay any creditors at all, house payment, cars, bills etc. How long in your opinion would we be able to remain in our home if we stopped paying the mortgage?
Thanks!
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 4 years ago.

she should resign so she does not have a bad employment history,m but she cannot file immediatley the court will want to see the last 6 month average salary for the means test, she would have to wait atleast 3-6 months to file after the firing to get the income lower. In Ca, it could take 9-12 months for the bank to actually begin evictio procedures, first if you have been current on your bills and stop paying them now, in three four months will these creditors start trying to collect, and then they have to sue you first which takes time.

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16302
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ
Bankruptcy Lawyer
16302 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS