How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question

Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience:  Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thanks for answering my question and it seems that it can be

Resolved Question:

Thanks for answering my question and it seems that it can be read in several different ways. It does have a judge's signature (The following is cut and pasted from the motion):
CAME ON for consideration the De. tor's Second Motion To Reinstate Stay for
Creditor Wells fargo Bank (the "Motion") and appeared counsel for the Debtor and
counsel for Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. Sue essor by Merger to Wells Fargo Home
Mortgage, Inc., its assigns and/or Successor in Interest ("WeUs Fargo"). The parties
announced that all issues and alleged causes . faction the Debtor raised and/or could have
raised have been resolved and the Court, aft r hearing the announcement of counsel has
determined that the terms oftbis Agreed Ord r should be granted. It is therefore,
ORDERED that the Motion is denied s MOOT. It is further ORDERED that the Subslitutc Trustee' Deed No. 20060058300141} dated March
13.2002, shall be rescinded, It is further
ORDERED that Wells [:argo shall, in eo d Mill, negotiate with (he Debtor, through
its Loss Mitigation Depaartment; in an attempt to cure any arrearages due and owing under the note.

We go to a hearing on the 22nd and the attorney I now have is not sure about what will happen. The whole point is that I have proven that there has not been a missed payment since the original bankruptcy. How can Wells Fargo still keep trying to foreclose?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 4 years ago.
The order says the prior sale is un-wound and treated as if it NEVER happened. Title is back with you.

The order also says the loss mitigation department is also required to negotitate with you regarding any arrearages.

I hope that there were also other findings of fact from the court regarding whether or not any payments were missed. If not, you might need to move for modification of the order to make it more complete.

If you missed some payments after the foreclosure process started, then you MUST get them all paid up.

As is proper, the court also ordered that the negotiations be regarding what really is due and owing under the note (loan contract), so that's where you go to find out exactly what you owe. FURTHER, you would be well-advised to look carefully for any borrower's remedies in even of lender's default, as well as local state law on wrongful foreclosures, IF you enjoy any protection in that regard.

Your attorney should be able to form some expectation of what will happen during the 2/22/10 hearing--if it is just a status check, then usually all that happens is a report to the judge...but if someone is badly NOT complying with a prior court order that is what is being checked up on, the judge might chew them out, issue a new and more demanding order, or even sanction them.

Get your money's worth out of this new attorney. I presume he's/she's supposed to be "litigation" counsel.

Thank you.

BB.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

The attorney I have now has all payments since this started in an IOLTA account.

I have not missed any payments since August of 2004 when the first bankruptcy was filed.

 

Yes, this attorney is a litigation/bankruptcy attorney. However, I had to file a second bankruptcy in order to stop the third foreclosure. Now my credit is really shot forever.

 

Thanks for your answers and it does make me feel some better.

 

 

Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 4 years ago.
Third foreclosure??? Sounds like a huge mess.

Also sounds like there might be a basis for removal of the adverse credit reports if the foreclosure events were contractually improper or were violations of the automatic stay.

Regardless of what happens on the credit reporting of past events, many of my clients are able to get significant improvements in their ability to access credit after about three years of post-BK on time payments and otherwise good financial behavior. No one has quantified it with number of credit score "points", but the reports are pretty consistent. Current behavior is often more important than the past, especially if the income to debt ratio is good and the income is high enough and consistent.

Thank you. Please don't forget to click the green "Accept" button so I can be paid for my work. Positive feedback through the site reporting system is also appreciated.

Thank you for letting us serve you.

BB.
Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience: Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
Brent Blanchard and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.