How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36606
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am having confusion over being able to use AZ homestaed laws

Resolved Question:

I am having confusion over being able to use AZ homestaed laws to protect my home equity in BK. I have lived in AZ for 1.5 years moved from California. I have a rental property in CA that I have been struggleing to keep. I have been sucessful in obtaining a loan mod on the first but a home equity line of credit i defaulted on and they are suing me in CA civil court, I recieved by registered USPS mail (improper service??) a notice of Case Management Conference and Order. I have mot filed BK yet. I am concerned over being forced to sell my primary residence in AZ that I have equity in (less than $150K). I dont know how long it will take the home equity to get a lein or judgement but it looks like the process has started. BTW the financial occured due to medical probs I've been on disabilty for 2.5 years now.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
Hello,


Thank you for your question.

No special filing is required to obtain the Arizona homestead exemption. You are entitled to it as a matter of law.

Here is the statute relating to Arizona homestead protection:

33-1102. Exemption by operation of law; designation of multiple properties on creditor's request; recording

A. A person who is entitled to a homestead exemption as prescribed by section 33-1101 holds that exemption by operation of law and no written claim or recording is required. If a person has more than one property interest to which a homestead exemption may reasonably apply, a creditor may require the person to designate which property, if any, is protected by the homestead exemption. The creditor shall demand the designation by sending a letter by certified mail, return receipt requested, to each address of the person which may reasonably be protected by the homestead exemption. The person shall designate the property by recording a homestead exemption in the office of the county recorder where the property is located or by sending the creditor a certified letter, return receipt requested, within thirty days of receiving the creditor's demand letter. If the person receives the creditor's letter and fails to respond as provided by this subsection, the person may only assert the homestead exemption by recording a claim in the office of the county recorder where the property is located.

B. If the person is married, the homestead may be selected from the community property, the joint property or the separate property of the person.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

What about this?

State Residency Requirements for the Homestead Exemption

Prior to the enactment of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, many people would, before filing for bankruptcy, move to another state that had a more generous homestead exemption than the one they were living in. The new law has much stricter requirements as to which state's home exemption you can use. However, if you live in a state that allows the choice of federal exemptions, then you can choose the federal exemptions regardless of how long you were living in the state.

If you have lived in your home for at least 40 months before filing, or if you have lived in your home for less than 40 months, but purchased it after selling another home in the same state that you lived in more than 40 months earlier, then you can use your current state's exemption. However, if you have been convicted of a felony, a securities violation, or an intentional tort that caused severe bodily injury or death, then your homestead exemption may be limited to $125,000. If your state's exemption is greater than this, then the judge will determine whether to apply the limit.

If you acquired your home within the previous 40 months and have lived in the state for at least 2 years, then you can use that state's exemption up to $125,000.

If you have lived in your state for less than 2 years, then you must use the exemptions of the state-up to $125,000-in which you lived the longest in the 180 period before the 2 years before filing-in other words, in the time period of about 2 to 2 ½ years before filing for bankruptcy.

If you have disposed of any nonexempt assets in the 10 years before filing to protect it from creditors, then your exemption may be reduced by the value of the assets.

I have lived in AZ for 1.5 years and I am unsure if I can use their homestaed exemption. In that case do I use California's (my previous residence) for exemption amounts and does that mean I should hire a CA BK attourney to file.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

You will want to consider not filing bankruptcy until the 2 years have expired. However, this does not mean that the lien can attach and impair your homestead. The statute that I gave you protects your homestead without the restriction related to the time period outside of bankruptcy.
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36606
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Does that mean the statute you provided will provide me AZ homestead exemption with out a 2 year wait?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
Yes but not for bankruptcy purposes. instead it will protect your homestead while you are awaiting for the two-year period to expire. At the expiration of the two-year period, you may file bankruptcy and use the Arizona exceptions

It is complicated.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

So if a judgement or lein is placed before the BK homestead exemption is in place could I be forced to liqidate my home?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
No. Your equity is protected under the exemption under the statute I gave you. This is true even if you never file a bankruptcy
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36606
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions