How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question

Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience:  Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
14609131
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed for full bankruptcy in 2009. Foreclosure procedings

Resolved Question:

I filed for full bankruptcy in 2009. Foreclosure procedings on my home just started. I received legal paper work showing part of my property for this home was part of a Quick Take due to eminent domain and there is a sum of money for the acquition sitting with the County Attorneys office. Am I intilted to this money or does the mortgage co have full rights to it. I surrendered the property in the bankruptcy as well. The mortgage co. will not give me any information as they are protecting their interest and advised me to contact a realestate lawyer. My bankruptcy lawyer didn't think the mortgage co. would sign off on the check as their name would be listed on it as well. I don't want to accept the money and get 1099 for money that will just go back to the mortgage co. No one seems to know what to do with this money that is sitting there.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  GoLaw replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for using Just Answer. In order to respond to your inquiry, I need to know whether the bankruptcy is still open and when the eminent domain taking occurred.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The bankruptcy was stayed 7/2009 and debt to mortgage co. was discharged. The Condemnation was was filed 12-3-2009 and property/parcel of land taken 1-18-2010. I just received 2-2-2010 notice from Mortgage Co. attorney's office the notice of intent to foreclose. The amount for the condemnation is only a partial amount as it is not a full acquition of the property and therefore would not be full payment for the property.
Expert:  GoLaw replied 4 years ago.
I am going to opt out so that someone from our bankruptcy section can assist you.
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 4 years ago.
Assets which come into possession of the Debtor within 180 days of filing bankruptcy get taken back into the BK estate, even if the case is closed already. There's a routine mechanism to re-open cases for that (and to add newly-discovered creditors, for that matter).

You will need to get a real consultation with your BK attorney and get what you paid for from the original deal. This is NOT (yet) a contested or adversarial matter, but something which might require amendment of the BK schedules.

Depending on the timing, the compensation for the taking of the land most likely goes with possession of the land, rather than to the "last owner" the county knew of. The BK proceedings regarding who gets title to the land will take precedence over what was done on the county level--if the title has been transferred by some action in the BK court. Sometimes that happens by moving out and signing a deed prepared by the creditor. More often, the creditor just starts or re-starts the foreclosure process.

Sounds like the surrender of the property in the BK case has not been fully accomplished yet. It is pretty common for the creditor to take some time to start or re-start foreclosure proceedings, so Debtors often "own" land they are not paying for for quite a few months before they get the boot.

Please consult with a local attorney regarding the condemnation/taking. It might not be "income" because it's compensation for losing a part of the land to governmental takings.

Thank you.

BB.
Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience: Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
Brent Blanchard and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 4 years ago.
I'm having a reminder e-mail sent since you're no on this board tonight and the question is due to "time out" soon.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.