How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question

Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1916
Experience:  Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
14609131
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My only income is alimony, and I have been unable to find work

Customer Question

My only income is alimony, and I have been unable to find work since divorcing. I'm 56 and had been a homemaker for over 25 years. My job skills are limited. I have no property, no retirement, nothing of value, except my used honda civic. I have credit card debt I am struggling to pay. Am I eligible for bankruptcy chapter 7.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 4 years ago.
To qualify as a "Debtor" in a Chapter 7 "liquidation" bankruptcy, a person need only reside in the area served by the US BK Court where the case is filed, and have debts that do not exceed $1.something million (those people go to Chapter 11).

If the equity value of the car is less than $2,150 ($4,300 for a married couple) it's totally exempt. If more, you might need to "buy" the excess value out by paying whatever amount the excess is to the Trustee to divide equally among whatever class of creditors gets the last smidgeon of money.

Thank you.

BB.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I've already been to the websites, as stated, so I know I'm "eligible to file." I need to know before I spend 300.00 if my income of alimony only, (1800./mo) would qualify me for approval for Chapter 7. I have less than 25,000. debt, credit cards only, which I have had to use for living since the divorce, as the cost of rent in So. Calif. was all I could afford to pay. I COULD NOT find a job, it's very competitive there. So, now I am living where I can live within my income of alimony until I find a job. Would I be approved for Chapter 7??

Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 4 years ago.
"Am I eligible for bankruptcy chapter 7."

Your question has been answered. Now you state:

". . . I know I'm "eligible to file."


Your second question is now:

" I need to know before I spend 300.00 if my income of alimony only, (1800./mo) would qualify me for approval for Chapter 7."

There are no truly firm income limits for a Chapter 7 BK Debtor to get a discharge. There *is* a "presumption of abuse" WHICH CAN BE REBUTTED for Oregon Debtor incomes above $42,495. Because your income was well below that threshold, and your only mention of income was that it is *low*, your question did not appear to be concerned with whether your income was too high to be eligible for a discharge.

The dischargeability of debts themselves depends on what debt you are talking about, and in many instances, how recently the debt was accrued. Some credit card debts which are too recent (usually 90 days or less), or which reflect "luxury" purchases, would not be dischargeable.

I see nothing in either of your questions which would be an obstacle to dischargeability.

Thank you.

BB.
Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1916
Experience: Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
Brent Blanchard and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your expertise. I really appreciate it!

Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 4 years ago.
You're very welcome. You may want to look into the rules about getting a break on the filing fees. My district still uses the old Latin rendering "in forma pauperus".

Thank you.

BB.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard
Solo Practitioner
318 Satisfied Customers
Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.