How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ANDREA Your Own Question

ANDREA
ANDREA, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 11657
Experience:  Experienced Attorney, Commercial Transactions, Bankruptcy, Post Doctoral Degree, LLM, Taxation
20073497
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
ANDREA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We signed up for a timeshare in Las Vegas last winter and they

Customer Question

We signed up for a timeshare in Las Vegas last winter and they went brankrupt before we could use it. We got a notice of filing official transcrip and of deadlines related to restriction and redaction. I am now sure what we should do to get our money back. The only thing we have done was to contact the lawyer but he never called us back.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  ANDREA replied 4 years ago.

Good Afternoon,

 

Thank you for choosing JustAnswer

 

You have not stated a question that I can answer. But if the attorney you called does not return your telephone calls and you want to find another lawyer a bit more sympathetic to your concerns, I am giving you the Nevada State Bar Association website in case you want to use their Lawyer Referral Servie:

 

http://www.nvbar.org/

 

 

If I can be of further service, please do not hesitate to let me know, that's what I am here for!

 

________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

Leaving Positive Feedback, Bonus, etc. is always appreciated

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Thank you for allowing me to assist you and Good Luck!

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I'm sorry the lawyer wasn't representing me it was the lawyer that is handling the companies bankruptcy case that wouldn't call me back. What I need to know is what is a request for redaction and should I do it? How do I get my money back from this timeshare that went bankrupt?
Expert:  ANDREA replied 4 years ago.

A redaction in the legal sense is to edit or modify a writing in preparation for publication. In the context of Bankruptcy, a transcript of the proceedings is prepared and it becomes a matter of public record. If someone is seeking repayment or payment from the Bankrupt estate, they have to file a claim and they become one of the creditors.

 

During the course of a creditor filing a claim, certaininformation is given - name, address, telephone number and other personal information; if you have given any personal information in connection with your creditor status and because of your request for a refund of the money you paid for the timeshare and you want that personal information to be deleted from what will become a matter of public record, you must file a Request for Redaction.

 

I am listing below the website which has the specific form a creditor would use in a Bankruptcy filed in Nevada , in the event you gave personal information when filing your claim with the Trustee in Bankruptcy.

 

http://www.msnd.uscourts.gov/Redaction%20Request%20CR.pdf

 

As to receiving a refund, only the Trustee in Bankruptcy would be able to tell you that or if there are enough assets to divide up among the creditors, of which you are one, as you know.

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

Leaving Positive Feedback, Bonus, etc. is always appreciated

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Thank you for allowing me to assist you and Good Luck!

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

Member, NY & PA Bar

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So is there anything I can do to request our money back or certain forms I should submit to try and get our money back?
Expert:  ANDREA replied 4 years ago.

You must find out who the Trustee in Bankruptcy is; you can do that by calling the Bankruptcy Court and if you don't have the case number, they're pretty good about looking it up by the debtor's name. Then submit a claim to the Trustee in Bankruptcy by stating the amount owed to you and very briefly describe the date, nature of debt and how it arose.

 

The Trustee will fill you in on whether there is enough money to go around. As I said previously, the Trustee in Bankruptcy has all the necessary information.

 

Good Luck!

______________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

This is the ONLY way I get paid

 

Leaving Positive Feedback, Bonus, etc. is always appreciated

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Thank you for allowing me to assist you and Good Luck!

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

Member, NY & PA Bar

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Is there a certain form I fill out for the claim or would they provide me that info?
Expert:  ANDREA replied 4 years ago.

The Bankruptcy Court can provide you with the forms and as I told you in my previous answer, the Court Clerks are very good about giving you this inoformation as well as the name of the Trustee in Bankruptcy assigned to the debtor.

 

Also, in a previous answer I gave you the Nevada Bankruptcy Court's form for Request For Redaction.

 

_______________________________________________________________________________

 

I realize it is not the answer you were hoping for and I wish it were different, but I am obligated to give you correct answers and information. Please do not hold it against me

_______________________________________________________________________

 

Please press "ACCEPT" so that I may receive credit for assisting you;

 

This is the ONLY way I get paid

 

Leaving Positive Feedback, Bonus, etc. is always appreciated

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Thank you for allowing me to assist you and Good Luck!

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

Member, NY & PA Bar

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.