How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36131
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

FLANDNYLAWYER Do you handle cases We are legal florida residents

Customer Question

FLANDNYLAWYER
Do you handle cases? We are legal florida residents but also live in New York?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
Thank you very much. Unfortunately site rules prohibit me from representing customers of the site. However I can answer your specific questions here.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

thanks. can you recommend an attorney that handles florida bankrputcy cases but also practices in new york? we have some major health issues which are why we are mostly in new york lately.

we have few joint debts. there is one joint asset which is our apartment in florida which i think can be protected under homestead. it's underwater so i'm not sure if it even makes sense.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
Homestead protection from creditors only extends to Florida residents. However, if your apartment is underwater you don't need homestead protection. Are you behind on your mortgage? What city is your property located in?
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36131
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

we are florida residents. we are behind on our mortgage but wachovia is working to get us approved under the tarp program. we are in fort lauderdale.

i am the sole income provider and an attorney said that because of this we would have to file for bankrupcy jointly. this didn't make much sense to me but i don't know the law. my husband is on social security and unemployment and has no other sources of income or assets.

we were 9/11 victims and to get 9/11 disaster assistance, the sba liened all of our personal property which includes the place in florida.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
The information that you received is not correct.

Why do you want to file bankruptcy without your husband? Is most of the debt in your name alone? what do you want to achieve?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i want my husband to file. he can't take the pressure any longer from several bogus lawsuits and money that he owes because he personally signed for some business credit cards. i didn't sign for them.

it's a long messy story but the business assets--two dinner cruisers--were foreclosed by a hedge fund because of some bernie madoff scam they were doing. others who they did this to are suing the hedge fund but we don't have the money to do this and the sec is investigating them so even if we win there may be nothing in the end.

i am worried about the impact of all of this pressure on my husband's health. he nearly passed away from a bleeding ulcer three years ago and has serious diabetes. he is older than i am.

i have my own business and it's doing okay despite the economy.

the apartment loan is only in his name.

one of the lawsuits is also naming me but eliminating my husband from it shouldn't make any difference because he has no assets and it's me they're after and i think i would do a better job of defending it on my own. if i can't win the case, which i think i can because the person who filed it has been convicted of tax fraud and felony perjury, i'll have to file in a year or two.

i've been doing everything pro se but it's not easy.

please let me know how to add to what i've paid you. do i do it when i respond again?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

Your husband may want to consider a chapter 7 bankruptcy. However in qualifying for the chapter 7 bankruptcy, all household income is considered. you would not be included in the bankruptcy but your income would be considered in the qualification process. If your combined income exceeds $51,945 for 2 person household your husband would need to meet a complicated needs test in order to file.

To pay me you can click accept again and/or leave a bonus.
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36131
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i guess it's the means test that's the problem. with my income we are over that and i guess he can't qualify on his own. is it worth trying?

i really don't want to do a chapter 13 because i have paid down most of the debts that i am responsble for and i hate to have to pay for the other debts.

 

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
If your concern is the stress, a chapter 7 bankruptcy may not be your best choice. In your situation the trustee will likely investigate your assets to ascertain that there have been no marital transfers in recent years. Since your husband has no assets, you might want to consider that any judgment rendered against him would not be collectible
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

thanks. there have been no transfers and my feeling is just let the liens against him pile up but every day his emotions get much worse. he's never recovered from seeing the planes hit the building on 9/11 and this is only putting him on a downhill spiral.

i guess i'll just wait and see what happens. i am going to try to get an attorney that is more reasonably priced to handle this. we were using some high priced counsel in the past that we just can't afford any more.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 4 years ago.
If you do decide to file bankruptcy, consider retaining an attorney in Ft. Lauderdale that is also a bankruptcy trustee. By doing so you will assure yourself that you have a knowledgeable attorney. You can obtain the trustee list and phone numbers from the clerk of the bankruptcy court, Southern District of Florida

Best wishes for success

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.